Mixed Results for Locals at 2013 Junior Orange Bowl

Printer-friendly versionSend to friend

Day two of the 2013 Metropolia Junior Orange Bowl Championships saw the second round draw on both the boys’ and girls’ side completed. In the boys’ draw, U.S. players Henrik Wiersholm and Stefan Kozlov, who are doubles partners and neighbors at the USTA’s training facility in Boca Raton, Fla., both scored wins. Wiersholm (16) beat Fajing Sun of China 6-2, 6-4 and Kozlov overcame Grenada’s Yannick James 6-4, 6-2. 

Of local note, Robert Levine overpowered Andrew Heller, and picked up where he left off with another powerful showing against Finland's Eero Vasa. Levine, the No. 9 seed, advanced to the quarterfinals by a score of 6-4, 6-4. More impressively, Levine is overcoming the effects of a serious spinal injury suffered in 2011. Not only has Levine been impressive in his performances in the Orange Bowl and last week's Eddie Herr, he won two ITF events in September.

Also, Brooklyn's Danny Kerznerman, along with doubles partner and fellow American Spencer Papa, were defeated by the top-seeded team of Andrey Rublev (RUS) & Alexander Zverev (GER).

In other boys’ results, third seed Filippo Baldi if Italy, ninth seed Marcelo Zormann of Brazil and sixth seeded American Michael Mmoh were amongst those through to round two.

On the girl's side of the draw, Garden City's Alexa Graham fell to India's Nandini Das (the 12 seed) 6-2, 6-7(2), 6-7(5), ending her run in the Girl's 16s Division.

Elsewhere in the girl's draw, it was Katarina Jokic of Bosnia Herzegovina who caused a sizeable upset on the girls’ side when she knocked out American and the seventh-seeded Katrine Isabel Steffensen 7-(10), 6-3 in round one. Jokic’s gutsy performance set up a second round meeting with Jaqueline Adina Cristian of Romania. The fifteenth-seeded Dasha Ivanova of USA is also out after losing 6-4, 6-3 to Siqi Cao of China.

This year’s Honorary Chair of the Junior Orange Bowl is reigning Wimbledon champion Andy Murray, who bases himself in Florida for pre-season training and takes a keen interest in junior tennis. Murray himself is a former Orange Bowl champion, having won the 12-under boys’ title in 1999. 

“Winning the Under-12 event in 1999 is still one of my happiest memories from the sport, so I’m delighted to be able to serve as Honorary Chair for this year’s event,” said Murray. “I wish everyone who takes part the best of luck, and hope that one day some of you will have the chance to be Honorary Chair. It’s a special tournament and your memories from here will stay with you, so enjoy it”.

2013 Orange Bowl Results
Boys' 18s Singles

First round
►No. 3 Filippo Baldi, ITA d. Julian Zlobinsky, USA, 4-6, 6-1, 6-1
►No. 4 Stefan Kozlov, USA d. Yannik James, GRN, 6-4, 6-2
►No. 5 Quentin Halys, FRA d. Zhe Zhou, CHN, 6-3, 6-1
►No. 8 Naoki Nakagawa, JPN d. Alexandre Muller, FRA, 6-4, 6-7(3), 6-1
►No. 10 Kamil Majchrzak, POL d. Alex Rybakov, USA, 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
►No. 11 Lucas Miedler, AUT d. Mark Epshteyn-Losev, USA, 6-1, 6-0
►No. 12 Andrey Rublev, RUS d. Sumit Nagal, IND, 6-4, 6-3
►Martin Redlicki, USA d. Marko Osmakcic, SUI, 4-6, 6-1, 6-2
►Phillip Gresk, POL d. Logan Smith, USA, 7-6(4), 6-3
►Deiton Baughman, USA d. Omar Jasika, AUS, 7-6(9), 6-7(3), 6-4
►Carter Lin, USA d. Alan Nunez Aguilera, MEX, 6-2, 6-3
►William Blumberg, USA d. Matias Zukas, ARG, 6-3, 6-2
►Henrik Wiersholm, USA d. Fajing Sun, CHN, 6-2, 6-4
 
Boys' 18s Doubles
First round
►No. 1 Andrey Rublev, RUS/Alexander Zverev, GER d. Danny Kerznerman, USA/Spencer Papa, USA, 6-2, 0-6 [10-5]
►No. 3 Michael Mmoh, USA/Francis Tiafoe, USA d. Nam Hoang Ly, VIE/Weiqiang Zheng, CHN, 6-3, 6-0
►No. 7 Seong Chan Hong, KOR//Ku Keon Kang, KOR d. Alan Nunez Aguilera, MEX/Marcelo Zormann, BRA, 7-5, 4-6 [10-5]
►No. 8 Gabriel Vellinho Hocevar, BRA/Rafael Matos, BRA d. Benjamin Hannestad, DEN/Carter Lin, USA, 7-5, 6-1
►Deiton Baughman, USA/Tommy Mylnikov, CAN d. Sora Fukuda, JPN/Alejandro Tabilo, CAN, 6-1, 3-6 [11-9]
►Hubert Hurkackz, POL/Marko Osmakcic, SUI d. William Blumberg, USA/Reilly Opelka, USA, 7-6(6), 4-6 [10-8]
►Omar Jasika, AUS v. Rogelio Siller, MEX d. Mark Epshteyn-Losev, USA/Myles Schalet, USA, 7-6(3), 7-5
►Stefan Kozlov, USA/Henrik Wiersholm, USA d. Quentin Halys, FRA/Alexandre Muller, FRA, 6-3, 6-3
 
Girls' 18s Singles
First round
►No. 1 Varvara Flink, RUS d. Jill Teichmann, SUI, 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
►Katarina Jokic, BIH d. No. 7 Katrine Isabel Steffensen, USA, 7-6(10), 6-3
►No. 9 Akvile Parazinskaite, LTU d. Anastasia Shaulskaya, RUS, 1-6, 6-2, 6-4
►No. 11 Jelena Ostapenko, LAT d. Kaitlyn McCarthy, USA, 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
►No. 12 Sandra Samir, EGY d. Natalia Vikhlyantseva, RUS, 6-3, 7-5
►Katherine Sebov, CAN d. CiCi Bellis, USA, 6-3, 7-6(3)
►Bianka Bekefi, HUN d. Caroline Dolehide, USA, 4-6, 6-4, 7-6(5)
►Jaqueline Adina Cristian, ROU d. Emilie Francati, DEN, 5-7, 6-4, 7-5
►Andreea Ghitescu, ROU d. Ellyse Hamlin, USA, 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
►Alexis Prokopuik, CAN d. Rebeka Stolmar, HUN, 6-1, 6-4
►Emily Arbuthnott, GBR d. Alentini Grammatikopoulou, GRE, 3-6, 7-5, 6-3
►Julia Terziyska, BUL d. Daria Lodikova, RUS, 6-3, 6-2
►Jessica Golovin, USA d. Anastasiya Rychagova, RUS, 2-6, 6-1, 6-4
►Jacqueline Cabaj Awad, SWE d. Aleksandra Pospelova, RUS, 6-4, 7-6(7)
►Ellie Halbauer, USA d. Naiktha Bains, AUS, 6-3, 7-5
 
Girls' 18s Doubles
First round
►No. 1 Varvara Flink, RUS/Ivana Jorovic, SRB d. Caroline Dolehide, USA/Mia Horvit, USA, 6-2, 6-3
►No. 3 Dasha Ivanova, USA/Katrine Isabel Steffensen, USA d. Emily Arbuthnott, GBR/Jessica Golovin, USA, 6-2, 6-3
►No. 5 Naiktha Bains, AUS/Tornado Alicia Black, USA d. Aleksandra Pospelova, RUS/Anatasia Shaulskaya, RUS, 7-5, 6-1
►Gabriella Castaneda, USA/Lana Rush, GBR d. No. 6 Ioana Ducu, ROU/Elena Gabriela Ruse, ROU, walkover
►Anna Bondar, HUN/Michaela Gordon/USA d. Sabrina Faybyshev, USA/Julia Grabher, AUT, 3-6, 6-0 [11-9]
►CiCi Bellis, USA/Katerina Stewart, USA d. Asiya Dair, KAZ/Anastasiya Rychagova, RUS, 7-5, 6-2
►Emilie Francati, DEN/Tereza Mihalikova, SVK d. Lesedi Sheya Jacobs, NAM/Theresa Alison Van Zyl, RSA, 7-65), 6-7(6) [10-3]
►Alexis Prokopuik, CAN/Luisa Stefani, BRA d. Ellyse Hamlin, USA/Marie Norris, USA, 4-6, 6-3 [10-5]
 
Boys' 16s Singles
Second round
►No. 1 Yunseong Chung, KOR d. Chase Colton, USA, 6-1, 6-0
►No. 2 Chan-Yeong Oh, KOR d. Brian Tsao, USA, 6-1, 6-4
►No. 5 Ulises Blanch, USA d. Salvador Mijares, VEN, 6-3, 6-1
►No. 6 Eero Vasa, FIN d. Igor Schattan, BRA, 6-4, 6-4
►No. 7 Stefanos Tsitsipas, GRE d. Casper Ruud, NOR, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
►No. 8 Soon Woo Kwon, KOR d. Alexander Lebedev, USA, 6-3, 6-2
►No. 9 Robert Levine, USA d. Andrew Heller, USA, 7-5, 6-3
►Tyler Schick, USA d. No. 11 Harrison Scott, CAN, 3-6, 6-1, 6-4
►No. 13 Tadas Babelis, LTU d. Nathan Perrone, USA, 7-6(5), 6-4
►No. 14 Mert Zincirli, TUR d. Stephen Madonia, 2-6, 7-6(5), 6-4
►No. 16 Sameer Kumar, USA d. Alexey Aleshchev, RUS, 6-1, 6-2
►Austin Hussey, USA d. Daniel Soyfer, USA, 6-1, 6-4
►Alfredo Perez, USA d. Matthew Gamble, USA, 6-3, 6-3
►Eduardo Nava, USA d. Zeke Clark, USA, 6-1, 7-5
►Kalman Boyd, USA d. Goradz Srbljak, MKD, 6-3, 6-2
►Kyle Seelig, USA d. Gerardo Pencyna Cardenas, MEX, 6-1, 6-4
 
Boys' 16s Doubles
Second round
►No. 1 Chan-Yeong Oh, KOR/Yunseong Chung, KOR d. Jonathan Deautriell, USA/Daniel Soyfer, USA, 6-2, 6-1
►Riki Oshima, JPN/Mate Valkusz, HUN d. No. 2 Tadas Babelis, LTU/Eero Vasa, FIN, 3-6, 6-3 [13-11]
►Zeke Clark, USA/Nathan Perrone, USA d. No. 3 Basil Khuma, IND/Robert Levine, USA, walkover
►Hady Habib, USA/Stephen Madonia, USA d. No. 4 Ata Hergunvarim, TUR/Mert Zincirli, TUR, 7-5, 6-2
►No. 5 Dimitris Stavropoulos, GRE/Stefanos Tsitsipas, GRE d. Kyle Seelig, USA/Brian Tsao, USA, 6-1, 6-4
►No. 6 Agustin Moreno, MEX/Gerardo Penchyna Cardenas, MEX d. Grayson Broadus, USA/Chase Colton, USA, 7-6(1), 6-4
►No. 7 Kalman Boyd, USA/Sameer Kumar, USA d. Emily Reinberg, USA/Evan Zhu, USA, 6-3, 6-1
►William Genesen, USA/Soon Woo Kwon, KOR d. Matthew Gamble, USA/Tyler Schick, USA, walkover
 
Girls' 16s Singles
Second round
►Jaclyn O’Brien Switkes, USA d. No. 1 Helen Altick, USA, 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
►Madison Appel, USA d. No. 3 Jenna Friedel, USA, 6-4, 1-6, 6-4
►No. 4 Lisa Ponomar, GER d. Gabriella Pollner, USA, 6-1, 6-1
►No. 5 Charlotte Robillard-Millette, CAN d. Brienne Minor, USA, 6-3, 6-3
►No. 6 Sofia Sewing, USA d. Rebecca Weissmann, USA, 7-5, 6-1
►No. 7 Meghan Kelley, USA d. Naomi Idelis Waters, USA, 5-7, 7-5, 6-0
►No. 8 Stephanie Nemtsova, USA d. Priyanka Sundhar, USA, 7-6(2), 4-1, ret.
►No. 11 Ojasivee Singh, IND d. Adriana Reami, USA, 6-7(3), 7-6(1), 6-2
►No. 12 Nandini Das, IND d. Alexa Graham, USA, 2-6, 7-6(2), 7-6(5)
►No. 13 Sydney Arnea Riley, USA d. Valerie Quiceno, USA, 2-6, 6-4, 6-1
►Vanessa Wong, CAN d. No. 14 Hada Chang, USA, 6-2, 6-0
►Jada Hart, USA d. No. 16 Raveena Kinglsey, USA, 2-6, 6-3, 7-6(4)
►Elene Tsokilauri, USA d. Jessica Livianu, USA, 7-6(2), 6-0
►Diana Dehterevich, BLR d. Kenya Williams, USA, 7-5, 1-6, 7-5
►Dominique Schaefer, USA d. Alexa Bortles, USA, 4-6, 6-1, 6-3
►Alexis Nelson, USA d. Camila Romero, ECU, 6-0, 6-0
 
Girls' 16s Doubles
Second round
►No. 1 Stephanie Nemtsova, USA/Lisa Ponomar, GER d. Danna Funaro, USA/Anna Sinclair Rogers, USA, 6-1, 6-3
►No. 2 Helen Abigail Altick, USA/Alexa Bortles, USA d. Nandini Das, IND/ShiYu Xu, CHN, 7-5, 0-6, [10-6]
►No. 3 Charlotte Robillard-Millette, CAN/Vanessa Wong, CAN d. Meghan Kelley, USA/Gabriella Pollner, USA, 7-6(9), 6-3
►No. 4 Hada Chang, USA/Sydney Riley, USA d. Adriana Reami, USA/Taylor Russo, USA, 6-2, 6-2
►Jada Hart, USA/Stephanie Hazell, USA d. No. 7 Madison Appel, USA/Alexa Corcoleotes, USA, 6-3, 6-4
►Brienne Minor, USA/Jaclyn O’Brien Switkes, USA d. Alexandra Angyalosy, USA/Amber Policare, USA, 6-3, 6-2
►Jenna Friedel, USA/Alexis Nelson, USA d. Nadia Gizdova, USA/Christina Rosca, USA, 6-2, 5-7 [10-8]
►Ingrid Neel, USA/Dominique Schaefer, USA d. Jacqueline Urbinati, USA/Rebecca Wissmann, USA, 6-3, 6-3