USTA Eastern Long Island Region Honors Locals at 26th Annual Awards Dinner

Eddie Fishkind (right), winner of the Vitas Gerulaitis for the Love of Tennis Award is congratulated by USTA Eastern LI Region President Daniel Burgess
Printer-friendly versionSend to friend

Last night, the USTA Eastern Long Island Region held its 26th Annual Awards Dinner at Chateau Briand in Carle Place, N.Y. The Long Island tennis community came out to celebrate what was another successful year of tennis here on Long Island in 2015 and to honor players, coaches, volunteers, business owners and others who continue to make the sport successful and accessible in our community. Click here for a photo gallery of the evening's winners.

This year's Prestigious Award winners included Roberta Feldman, winner of the Hy Zausner Lifetime Achievement Award; Eddie Fishkind, winner of the Vitas Gerulaitis for the Love of Tennis Award; and Victor (Tito) Perez winner of the Arthur Ashe Multicultural Award.

Congratulations to the Prestigious Award winners and all of the winners on the night for their accomplishments over the past year.

USTA Eastern Long Island Region 26th Annual Awards Dinner Honorees
Sportsmanship Awards
Birdie Tarulli League Captain Award: Gail Schor
►Blane Magee League Captain Award: Bruce Lindenman
Anuj Agarwal Sportsmanship Award: Patrick Hannity
Jennifer Sherry Sportsmanship Award: Denise Lai

Excellence Awards
Adult Volunteer of the Year: Joseph McGorry
Charles Karp Memorial Award for Overcoming Adversity: Anthony DeCico
Community Service Award: Manhasset High School Girls Tennis Team/Coach Eileen Cuneo
Corporate Award: Michael Dachs/Marquee Screen Printing
Good Samaritan Award: Carefree Racquet Club (Nassau) & North Fork Tennis Tournament (Suffolk)
Innovative Program of the Year: Darrell Lopez/Lakeview Tennis Association
Junior Team Tennis: World Gym Setauket (Suffolk) & Point Set Racquet Club (Nassau)
Junior Volunteer of the Year: Alex Benanti
Madeline Zausner Junior Tournament Director: Kelvin Lastique
Outdoor Site of the Year: Village of Port Jefferson/Mayor Margot Garant
Press Service Award: Brian Coleman/Long Island Tennis Magazine
Private Club of the Year: Crest Hollow Country Club
Retailer of the Year: Julien Klein/Solow Sports
Rose Buck Scalamandre Participating Family: Cichon Family (Nassau) & Kingsley Family (Suffolk)
Special Service Award: Nassau County Legislator Laura Curran
10-and-Under Award: Circulo de la Hispanidad/Gil Bernardino and Fabiana Rezac (Nassau) & Eastern Athletic Club Blue Point (Suffolk)

►Tennis Club of the Year: Bethpage Park Tennis Center
Tennis Family of the Year: The Mosquera Family
Tennis Professional of the Year: Ahsha Rolle
USTA After-School Tennis Program: Robbie Wagner’s Tournament Training Center/Hilary Bressler

Special Recognition
Port Washington Tennis Academy in honor of its 50th anniversary.



 

USTA League Teams Participating in National Championships
18+
Men’s 3.5/Sportime Lynbrook, Captains Miguel Gordon & Gabe Moreira
Men’s 4.5/Long Beach Tennis Center, Captain Sid Siddiqui
Men’s 5.0/Robbie Wagner’s, Captain Greg Lumpkin

40+
Men’s 3.0/World Gym Setauket, Captain Phil Monticciolo
Women’s 3.5/Carefree Racquet Club, Captain Mara Mazza
Women’s 4.5/Carefree, Captains Donna Ryan & Sally Disabato

55+
Women’s 6.0/Eastern Athletic Blue Point, Captain Kathy Sarli
Women’s 7.0/Point Set Racquet Club, Captain Ann McGrath

18+ Mixed
6.0/Christopher Morley Tennis Center, Captain Darlene Sotomayor
8.0/Long Beach, Captains Andrew Camacho & Brian Connor



 

2015 High School Champions
New York State Champs
Singles: Kseniya Zonova (Hewlett)
Doubles: Celeste Matute/Courtney Kowalsky (Oyster Bay)

Nassau County Champs
Girls Singles: Kseniya Zonova (Hewlett)
Girls Doubles: Celeste Matute/Courtney Kowalsky (Oyster Bay)
Boy's Singles: Yuval Solomon (Plainview JFK)
►Boy's Doubles:Dylan Granat/Daniel Shleimovich (Syosset)
Nassau County Coach of the Year: Rhonda Barsel (Lawrence)

Suffolk County Champs
Boy's Singles: Christopher Kuhnle (Shoreham-Wading River)
Boy's Doubles: Dylan Davis/Duane Davis (Half Hollow Hills West)
Girls Singles: Kimberly Liao (Commack)
Girls Doubles: Danah Han/Mina Sarcevic (Half Hollow Hills West)
Suffolk County Coach of the Year: Dennis Christofor (Port Jefferson)

Juniors
Eastern Section Boys
10s: Jordan Reznik, Harrison Walker Gradin
12s: Aman Sharma, Alexander Karman
14s: Spencer Brachman, Billy Suarez
16s: Yuval Solomon, Daniel Pellerito
18s: Athell Patrick Bennett, Cuba Lubomir

Eastern Section Girls
10s: Kira Sydney Kronenberg, Victoria Matos
12s: Rose Hayes, Ivanna Nikolic
14s: Maryam Beshir Ahmad, Rachel Arbitman
16s: Lea Ma, Merri Kelly
18s: Taylor Cosme, Claire Handa

Long Island Boys
10s: Jack Kennedy, Avery Frekhtman
12s: Jeremy Levine, Dylan D. Agate
14s: Zachary Stern, Timothy Chiu
16s: Avi Anand, Alexander Hazarian

Long Island Girls
12s: Ines Roti, Jennifer Rabinowitz
14s: Daniella Paikin, Alexis Huber
16s: Kaitlyn Schwarz, Marina Hilbert



 

Adult Rankings
NTRP/Women
►3.0 Singles:
 Fran Breckon
3.5 Singles: Deena Mavroudis, Maritoni Carlos
3.0 Doubles: P Annemarie Mahoney/Fran Breckon
4.0 Doubles: Maritoni Carlos/Susan Bacey
4.5 Doubles: Ilana Cohen/Beth Mercante

NTRP/Men
3.5 Singles: David Winnitzki, James Avallone
4.0 & 4.5 Singles:  Brian Katz, Jack Eichler
4.0 Doubles: Adam Lieberman/Andrew Camacho

Eastern Section/Women
Singles
Open: Joan Manfredi-Carter, Nicole Kielan
35s: Joan Manfredi-Carter
50s: Rosemary Cosentino, Eileen Walker
60s: Lydia Eitel
65s: Peggy Gluck

Doubles
Open: Julia Kielan/Nicole Kielan

Eastern Section/Men
Singles

Open: Andrew Adler, Hleb Maslau
25s & 30s: Rodolfo Novello, Jack Eichler
35s: David Fischbach, Rodolfo Novello
40s: Andrew Adler, Jack Eichler
45s: Adrian Chirici, Andrew Adler
50s: Jeffrey Snow, Lawrence Kramer
55s: Walter Winnitzki, Mark Johns
60s: John Titcomb, Steven Brill
65s: Douglas Barrow, Jefry Rosmarin
70s: Robert McKenna, Bob Hoffman
75s: Raymond Rahbari

Doubles
Open: Carlos Maldonado/Mclane Green, Amani Siddiqui/Naeem Siddiqui
65s: Richard Bates/Ronald Kahn

Mixed
Open: Nicole Kielan/Mark Julian Baker



 

USTA Eastern Long Island Region
Executive Board
Daniel Burgess: President, 10 & Under Junior Team Tennis Chair
Mike Pavlides: 1st Vice President, Web Site Manager, Scholastic Representative Chair (Nassau)
Sunny Fishkind: 2nd Vice President, Public Parks Advocate, Facebook Manager
Craig Fligstein: Secretary/Treasurer
Scott Axler: Past President, Chair, Boys Ranking & Junior Competition

Regional Board
Jacki Binder: Public Relations Chair, Web Site Manager
Jay Binder: Legal Counsel
Bob Coburn: Marketing Chair
Terry Fontana: Chair, Kids Day, Awards Dinner, Community Tennis Association & National Junior Tennis & Learning Committees
Herb Harris: Chair, Volunteer & Grant Committees
Anneleis Karp: President Emeritus
Jonathan Klee: League Liaison/League Appeals & Inquiries
Eileen Leonard: Competition Training Chair
Kathy Miller: USTA Leagues Coordinator
Marian Morris: Events Planner, Awards Dinner Chair
Melanie Rubin: Community Outreach (Nassau)
Clark D. Ruiz II: Nassau County Delegate
Akiko Tohmatsu: Suffolk County Delegate
Randi Wilkins: Community Outreach (Suffolk) & Chair, Kids Day (Suffolk)

Committee Members
Steve Abbondondelo: Junior Team Tennis
Hilary Bresler: Awards Dinner
Renaire Fierson: Diversity & Inclusion
Steve Haar: PTR Liaison
Emily Moore: Diversity & Inclusion
Tito Perez: 10-and-Under Tennis
Fabiana Rezac: Hispanic Outreach
Denise Schmidt: Awards Dinner
Ed Wolfarth: Member at Large-Membership, USPTA Liaison

Roberta Feldman (second from left), with her husband Sandy, is recognized with the Hy Zausner Lifetime Achievement Award by USTA Eastern LI Region President Daniel Burgess (left) and Nassau County Legislator Laura Curran (far right)

 

USTA Eastern LI Region President Daniel Burgess (left) and Nassau County Legislator Laura Curran (right) with Victor (Tito) Perez (center), winner of the Arthur Ashe Multicultural Award