Suffolk County Girls Honored at Annual Awards Dinner

Photo credit: Bryan Bongiovanni
Printer-friendly versionSend to friend

On Tuesday night, Nov. 8th, Suffolk County's high school girls tennis players, along with their families and coaches, came together at Villa Lombardi's in Holbrook for the 2016 Suffolk County Girls Varsity Tennis Awards Dinner, organized by the Suffolk County Girls Varsity Tennis Coaches Association.

The annual event is an evening when the shining stars of the local high school tennis scene are awarded and praised for all they put forth both on and off the court over the past season. Approximately 500 attendees came out to show their support for the local players. The dinner was a great opportunity for these scholar-athletes to set their rackets aside and befriend the girls who, in the weeks prior, were standing across the net in competition and become a family of tennis players.

Awards were distributed to All-Division, County and State recipients for their tennis playing, as well as Sportsmanship Awards for each team. Each Division crowned a Coach of the Year which honored those coaches who went above and beyond their responsibilities to take their team to the next level. Community service was also recognized and “Scholar-Athlete Community Service”-driven scholarships were awarded.

"The girl’s awards dinner is put together by Bob Davis, Neil Bernstein and Kevin Lewis and it had been run for many years by Dave Norman, who was a coach at Port Jefferson High School,” said Joe Arias, event coordinator. “I became involved a few years ago when I started getting involved with the Suffolk County Girls Varsity Tennis Coaches Association. We revived the Boy’s Suffolk County dinner. Last spring, we held our 6th Annual Boys Awards Dinner, and then I started to get involved with the girls dinner and we began using our resources to get more people to attend and have a bigger event. I think this event means a lot to the student-athletes. The girls have a certain pride in tennis, and not having an awards dinner for all their hard work would be denying them that pride. I know from my days in high school, I always enjoyed my awards dinner and I still remember them to this day.  I know the coaches, parents and players have a great time."

Below is a list of all the award winners:

All-State
Jackie    Bukzin    Eastport South Manor
Lauren    Cherkin    Half Hollow Hills East 
Ariana    Malik    Half Hollow Hills East 
Alexis    Huber    Half Hollow Hills East 
Gina     LaRusso    Half Hollow Hills East 
Hailey     Stoerback    Smithtown East 
Olivia    Faulhaber    Smithtown East 
Kimberly     Liao     Commack
Katelyn Vetack Center Moriches
Garbrielle Vaillant Center Moriches
Denise    Lai    Ward Melville 
Rose    Hayes    McGann-Mercy 


Sportsmanship
Julia Kosches    Half Hollow Hills East 
Jessica    Segal    Elwood/John Glenn 
Julianna Posner    Smithtown East 
Talia Nierman    Half Hollow Hills West 
Cammy Dondero    Harborfields 
Kimberly Liao     Commack 
Julia    Diana    Hauppauge 
Leanne    Daly    Huntington 
Sarah    Panza    Walt Whitman 
Kristin Hazelton  West Islip 
Alexandra Poulin Connetquot 
Rebecca SchreinerEast Islip 
Taylor    Kobel    Sayville 
Maddie    Germano    Islip 
Geneieve Bryant    Bay Shore 
Gulsum    Camlica    Deer Park 
Isabela    Flores    Brentwood 
Marlene Guzman    Central Islip 
Katherine    DelValle Copiague 
Elizabeth    Marge    Patchogue-Medford 


All-Counties
Division 1    Commack    Emma Mangels/Andrianna Kaimis
4th Place    

Division 2     Islip    Nicole Arey/Grace Klomp
1st Place       

Division 2    Bayshore    Claire    Spellman/Bryn Schlusser
2nd Place

Divison 2    East Islip    Hanna Benardos/Rebecca Schreiner
3rd Place        

Division 2     Connetquot    Alexandra Poulin/Olivia Esposito
4th Place     

Division 3    Ward Melville    Anna Ma/Keren Collins
1st Place        

Division 3     Longwood    Samantha Saulino/Rebecca Blydenburgh
2nd Place        
            
Division 3     Ward Melville    Julia Hu/Dara Bermna
3rd Place        

Division 3     Patchogue-Medford    Julia    Keiffert/Emily Potter
4th Place        

Division 4     William Floyd    Briana    Gonzalez/Hailey Loughlin
2nd Place    

Division 4    William Floyd Kasey Hammel/Sarah Mazzarella
3rd Place

Division 4    Westhampton Beach Rose Peruso/Juliet Tomaro
4th Place   
 

Smithtown East    Julianna    Schulz    
Hauppauge           Andriana     Zaphiris    
Smithtown West    Alex Chimenti
West Islip               Rosa    Lettieri    
West Islip               Kristin     Hazelton    
Islip                         Julia    Hormann    
Sayville                   Sarah    Bunk    
Bayport-Blue Point    Olivia     Ingrassia    
Sachem                  Julie McGroarty    
Middle Country     Olivia Zhu    
East Hampton       Rebecca Kupperschmid    
Mattituck                 Liz Dwyer    
William Floyd        Emily Fernandez    
Southampton        Cecilia Scheuer    
Elwood                   Siobhan McPherson    
Stonybrook            Marta Bennett    

Division 1   Commack                Emily Tannenbaum   2nd Place      

Division 1    Harborfields           Lauren Hutton           3rd Place

Division 1    Smithtown West    Daniela Tedoldi         4th Place  

         

Division 2     Islip                          Maddie Germano             1st Place            
                    
Division 2     Connetquot            Andrea    Brazyte               2nd Place            

Divison 2      Sayville                   Hannah    Niggemeier       3rd Place
        
Division 2      Islip                          Ashley    Mannetta              4th Place    

 

Division 3     Ward Melville         Jade Eggleston                 2nd Place

Division 3     Patchogue-Medford    Taylor Hanscom          3rd Place            
        
Division 3     Port Jefferson         Kyra    Becker                    4th Place

Division 4    William Floyd           Brooke    Fernandez        3rd Place            
    
Division 4    McGann Mercy        Sofia    Anzalone                  4th Place            
          


All-Division

1    1    Brianna    Eichenstein     Half Hollow Hills West 
1    1    Jessica    Lustig    Half Hollow Hills West 
1    1    MaKenzie Udell    Half Hollow Hills West 
1    1    Mina Sarcevic     Half Hollow Hills West 
                
1    1    Victoria Pensiero    Commack 
1    1    Christine Kong     Commack 
1    1    Julia     Kinalis    Commack 
1    1    Emma     Matz    Commack 
                
2    3    Katelyn    Reese    West Islip 
2    3    Jillian    Rabin    West Islip 
2    3    Allison    Tantone    West Islip 
2    3    Morgan    Raible    West Islip 
2    3    Alexandra Michaluk    West Islip 
2    3    Miranda    Paterno    West Islip 
                
2    3    Emily    Berger    Islip 
2    3    Delaney Hardekopf    Islip 
2    3    Nora    Sacco    Bay Shore 
2    3    Maggie    Berbiero    Bay Shore 
3    5    Vivian    Roussis    Bayport-Blue Point 
3    5    Lily    Hooks    Bayport-Blue Point 
                
3    5    Morgan    Voulo    Ward Melville 
3    5    Shannon    Sartain    Ward Melville 
3    6    Kyra    Bello    Sachem 
3    6    Vanessa    Luutran    Sachem 
3    6    Emily     Schatz    Sachem 
3    6    Sophie    HanniganSachem 
                
4    7    Kaitlyn    Senetto    William Floyd 
4    7    Alyssa    Drell    William Floyd 
4    7    Marcelina Kropiwnicka    Southampton 
4    7    Molly Squires    Southampton 
                
4    8    HANNAH    TEBBENS    Center Moriches 
4    8    BRITTANY  ROMANOFF    Center Moriches 
4    8    Angelika Osiniak     McGann-Mercy 
4    8    Brooke    Kappenberg    McGann-Mercy 


All-League
Lauren    Kornfeld    Half Hollow Hills East 
MadelineFryer    Half Hollow Hills East 
Melissa    Chen    Half Hollow Hills East 
Julia    Raziel    Half Hollow Hills East 
Caitlyn    Svitek    Elwood/John Glenn 
Katherine McPherson    Elwood/John Glenn 
Audrey     Leighton    Elwood/John Glenn 
Michaela Winkeler    Smithtown East 
Lauren    Schiraldi    Smithtown East 
Sidney    Davis    Smithtown East 
        
Najah    Williams    Half Hollow Hills West 
Emma    Gardy    Half Hollow Hills West 
Jillian    Transport     Half Hollow Hills West 
Olivia     Eichenstein     Half Hollow Hills West 
KatherineParadise    Harborfields 
Kelsey    Fowle    Harborfields 
Kiley    Roche    Harborfields 
Remi    Berlent    Harborfields 
Kristen    Chao    Commack 
Ana    Vieytez    Commack 
Gabrielle Giaimo    Commack 
Lindsay    Hohenberg    Commack 
GabrielaGlickstein    Commack 
        
Melody    Cheng    Hauppauge 
Devin    Giordano    Hauppauge 
Kira    Giordano    Hauppauge 
Theresa    Moreno    Huntington 
Gabriella DeLuca    Huntington 
Abigail    Bellistri    Huntington 
Jackie    Zambrotto    Kings Park 
ALLISON    JENULIS    Smithtown West 
JUSTINE    BOSTWICK    Smithtown West 
CIARA    BURKE    Smithtown West 
Emma     Coleman    Walt Whitman 
Kayla     Soulias    Walt Whitman 
Katherine Gotard    Walt Whitman 
        
Marion    Wegener    West Islip 
Jennifer Cox    West Islip 
Morgan    Gaffney    Connetquot 
Juliana    LoGiudice    Connetquot 
Courtney Cudia    Connetquot 
Victoria Specht    Connetquot 
Skyler    Virginia    East Islip 
Megan    Kim    East Islip 
Nicole    Mueller    East Islip 
Jayla    Iodice    East Islip 
        
Taylor    Corwin    Sayville 
Abigail    Creglia    Sayville 
Camryn    Schilling    Sayville 
Alexa     Villez    Sayville 
Mary    Madigan    Sayville 
Kendall    Delaney    Islip 
Erin    O'hara    Islip 
Kate    Berger    Islip 
Kristen    Scheidel    Islip 
Darienne Rogers    Islip 
        
Abigail    Spellman    Bay Shore 
Sarah    Hickey    Bay Shore 
Abigail    Cervera    Bay Shore 
Kaitlyn    Barba    Bay Shore 
Brooke    Williams    Deer Park 
Genevieve Ferguson    Deer Park 
Tara     Hentze    Deer Park 
Dominique Riley    Brentwood 
Sofia    Millan    Brentwood 
Sequoia    McCray    Brentwood 
        
Haley    Lomax    Central Islip Senior 
Akosua     Amoa    Central Islip Senior 
Cameren    Jackson    Copiague 
Shari    Jackson    Copiague 
Kathrine Zeffer    North Babylon 
Madeline Davidson    North Babylon 
Marissa    Yun    Patchogue-Medford 
Trinity    Barberis    Patchogue-Medford 
Heather    Holzer    Patchogue-Medford 
Shelby    Kucera    Patchogue-Medford 
        
Wesleigh Zegel    Bayport-Blue Point 
Jillian    Lessing    Bayport-Blue Point 
Catherine Gluchowski    Bayport-Blue Point 
Lauren    Schroder    Bayport-Blue Point 
Carolyn    Radle    Longwood 
Connie    Lin    Longwood 
Vanessa    Gironda    Longwood 
Jessie    Biegel    Longwood 
Devin    Rotunno    Port Jefferson 
Jillian    Lawler    Port Jefferson 
Ibuki    Iwasaki    Port Jefferson 
        
Amy    Huang    Ward Melville 
Sarah    Prokop    Ward Melville 
Jillian    Shulder    Ward Melville 
Julia    Saitta    Ward Melville 
Julia    Hoffmann    Ward Melville 
Sarah    Gunasekera    Mount Sinai 
Jackie    Lindsay    Sachem 
Kristen    Zito    Sachem 
Christine Shannon    Sachem 
Catherine Janda    Sachem 
        
Kiera    Agic    Miller Place 
Shannon    Brady    Miller Place 
Julianna Dolinski    Miller Place 
Francesca Manitta    Middle Country 
Autumn    Novotny    Middle Country 
Annmarie Sima    Middle Country 
    
Clementine Talmage    East Hampton 
Ruby    Talmage    East Hampton 
Pamela    Pillco    East Hampton 
Lily    Kot    East Hampton 
Isabel    Peters    East Hampton 
        
Hope Biersach    Eastport South Manor
Madeline Perez    Eastport South Manor
Erica Sheludenko    Eastport South Manor
        
Erica     Johnson    Bellport  
Alexa    Promutico Bellport  
Angela    Ariana    Bellport  
Jessica    LeRoux    Bellport  
Jaime    Senetto    William Floyd 
Chloe    DeGrauw    William Floyd 
Jessica Jones    William Floyd 
Delaney    Kane    William Floyd 
Emily    Mowdy    Mattituck 
Jacey    Lengyel    Mattituck 
        
Helena    Jones    Westhampton Beach 
Rieve    Delisle    Westhampton Beach 
Marin    Vander Schaaf    Westhampton Beach 
Julia    Kepczynska    Southampton 
Mariana    Bento Bello Figueiredo    Southampton 
Madison    West    Southampton 
Olivia    Bruyn    Southampton 
KathleenGregory    Riverhead 
Natalie    Cavaliere Riverhead 
Taylor    Marelli    Riverhead 
        
ERICKA    KOSCINSKI    Center Moriches 
KAYLA     HUJBER    Center Moriches 
Jillian    Dinowitz    Shoreham-Wading River 
Jackie    Colalillo    Shoreham-Wading River 
Kara     Gately    Shoreham-Wading River 
Jackie     Pitts    Shoreham-Wading River 
Juliana    Gutierrez    Hampton Bays 
Ivana     Ocampos    Hampton Bays 
        
Sarah    Jannazzo    Southold/Greenport 
Willow    Wilcenski    Southold/Greenport 
Daisy    Rymer    Southold/Greenport 
Margaret Terry  McGann-Mercy 
Madison O'Connor    McGann-Mercy 
Kelsey    Bundrick    McGann-Mercy 
Laura     Blomberg    McGann-Mercy 

Credit all photos to Bryan Bongiovanni