Hewlett’s Arbitman To Play in French Open U.S. Junior Wild Card Tournament

Photo Credit: Julia Cummings
Printer-friendly versionSend to friend

The first-ever Rendez-vous à Roland-Garros USA, in partnership with Longines, announced the field of 32 of the nation’s best junior tennis players, 16 boys and 16 girls, who will compete for a chance to enter a play-in tournament in Paris along with champions from five other countries. The tournament will be on red clay with a full "Roland-Garros atmosphere" with the winner of those six-player events in Paris earning a main draw wild card in the Roland-Garros Juniors' main draw.

The French Tennis Federation (Federation Française de Tennis - FFT), organizers of Roland-Garros, with the support of the United States Tennis Association (USTA), will host the tournament April 19 – 22 at Boca West Country Club in Boca Raton, Florida. 

One of those players participating in the tournament will be Hewlett’s Rachel Arbitman, who is currently ranked 23rd in the USTA Eastern Girls 18s.

The week-long event will begin with an opening reception in Miami on Tuesday, April 18, followed by the tournament at Boca West Country Club from April 19 – 22.  First round will be played on April 19; Second Round on April 20; Semi-Finals on April 21; and Tournament Finals and Award Ceremony on April 22. 

The Playoffs in Paris commence on May 25 with a practice day followed by the Round Robin Phase on May 26 and Finals on May 27.  The Roland-Garros Junior Tournament will take place June 4 – 10.

The Rendez-vous à Roland-Garros program brings together top junior tennis players in the boys and girls categories at the national level in six countries, who face off against each other from

February to April for the privilege of taking part in the Junior tournament at Roland-Garros.  The winners of the U.S. leg will go on to face competitors from Brazil, China, Japan, South Korea and India in the playoffs in Paris and the eventual champions will get a wild card entry to the French Open Junior Tournament.

Among the 32 participants are some of the best youth tennis players in the country, representing states including Arizona, California, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Iowa, Maryland, Massachusetts, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania and Texas.  Many of the players in the field are ranked among the Top 300 juniors worldwide, promising excellent competition.

Players include:

BOYS

Christian Alshon, Boca Raton, FL
Drew Baird, Holly Springs, NC
Joshua Bode, Austin, TX
Jake Fishkin, Pikesville, MD
Nicholas Garcias, Hollywood, FL
Alex Lee, Oak Brook, IL
Michael Heller, Boca Raton, FL
Trey Hilderbrand, San Antonio, TX
Tristan McCormick, Berwyn, PA
Axel Nefve, Boca Raton, FL
Karl Poling, West Point, NY
Ritik Sundaram, Boca Raton, FL
Matthew Tsolakyan, Glendale, CA
Niroop Vallabhaneni, Paradise Valley, AZ
Anuj Watane, Orlando, FL
Tyler Zink, Bradenton, FL

 

GIRLS

Rachel Arbitman, Hewlett, NY
Victoria Emma, Naples, FL
Victoria Flores, Fort Dodge, IA
Enya Forgaci, Boca Raton, FL
Cori Gauff - Atlanta, GA
Kacie Harvey, Braintree, MA
Sophia Hatton, Syracuse, NY
Dalayna Hewitt, Pepper Pike, OH
Victoria Hu, Northborough, MA
Charlotte Owensby, Boca Raton, FL
Gabriella Price, Montebello, NY
Jimena Rodriguez-Benito, Miami, FL
Alana Smith, Fort Washington, MD
Camille Townsend, Coconut Creek, FL
Katya Townsend, Coconut Creek, FL
Alexandra Yepifanova - Aventura, FL