| By Long Island Tennis Magazine Staff

 

The annual USTA Long Island Awards Dinner will be held this year on Wednesday, May 2 at Chateau Briand Caterers in Carle Place, N.Y., and will once again honor and celebrate the best of tennis in the region over the last year.

Click Here for more information on the dinner. To attend the dinner, click here.

The award winners for the 28th Annual Long Island Region Awards Dinner are below:


PRESTIGIOUS AWARDS

Hy Zausner Lifetime Achievement Award: Peter Kaplan

Vitas Gerulaitis “For the Love of Tennis” Award: David McKean

Arthur Ashe Multi-Cultural Award: Fabiana Rezak

Rose Buck Scalamandre Tennis Family of the Year Award: The Morales Family


EXCELLENCE AWARDS

Special Service Award: Marian Morris

Adult Volunteer of the Year: Allan Silverstein

Good Samaritan Award: Michael Haltman

Charles Karp Memorial Award for Overcoming Adversity: Kristy Vaughn

Innovative Tennis Program Award: Paige Lawrence (Bethpage Park Tennis Center)

Innovative Tennis Program Award: Susan Pisano (Northport VA Medical Center)

Corporate Service Award: GF Sports (Josh Ripple, Executive Vice President)

Junior Team Tennis Award: Anya Konopka and JP Perez (World Gym Setauket)

Junior Volunteer of the Year: Aron Bursztyn

Junior Volunteer of the Year: Jill Lawrence

Community Service Award: Bradley Greenberg

Madeline Zausner Junior Tournament Director Award: Vasco Antunes

Outdoor Tennis Site of the Year: William Floyd High School (Mark Mensch, Athletic Director)

Private Club of the Year: Three Village Tennis Club

USTA School/Childcare Tennis Program: Oceanside School District Department of Community Activities (Maria Bavaria, Supervisor, and Nancy Baxter, Youth Coordinator)

10-and-Under Tennis Award: Richard Bowie

Tennis Club of the Year/Nassau: Christopher Morley Tennis

Tennis Club of the Year/Suffolk: The Ross Tennis Academy

Tennis Professional of the Year: Ben Marks

Long Island High School Tennis Team of the Year: Port Washington High School Girls Varsity Tennis Team (Shane Helfner, Coach, and Stephanie Joannon, Athletic Director)

Long Island College Coach of the Year: Laura Gilbert, Tennis Coach, Nassau Community College


SPORTSMANSHIP AWARDS

Birdie Tarulli League Captain Sportsmanship Award: Dawn Schosberg

Blane Magee League Captain Sportsmanship Award: Darren Scheinberg

Anuj Agarwal Junior Sportsmanship Award: Pieter Wernink

Jennifer Sherry Junior Sportsmanship Award: Sophia Schutte


USTA LEAGUES

NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

55 & Over 7.0 ladies: Captain Andrea Woods (Huntington Indoor Tennis)

65 & Over 7.0 women: Captains Leslie Wecksler & Patricia Molloy (Sportime Lynbrook)

TEAMS COMPETING AT NATIONALS

18 & Over

3.5 ladies: Captains Caryn Gallitto & Annmarie Conniff (Carefree Racquet Club)

4.0 men: Captains Gabe Moreira & Miguel Gordon (Sportime Lynbrook)

40 & Over

4.0 men: Captain Alex Havriliak (Carefree Racquet Club)

4.5 men: Captain Andrew Ross (Sportime Syosset)

55 & Over

8.0 ladies: Captain Sharon Melville (Christopher Morley Tennis)

7.0 men: Captain Jim Lowell (Bethpage State Park)

8.0 men: Captain Raj Nagdev & Sachal Badlani (Sportime Syosset)

18 & Over Mixed

7.0: Captain Dawn Schosberg (Sportime Syosset)

8.0: Captain Daniel Burgess Jr. (Carefree)

9.0: Captain Roslyn Chua-Macalonie (Deer Park Indoor)


2017-18 HIGH SCHOOL CHAMPIONS

New York State & Nassau County Boy’s Singles Champion

Yuval Solomon (Plainview JFK)

Nassau County Boy’s Doubles Champions

Eli Grossman & Preet Rajpal (Syosset)

Suffolk County Boy’s Singles

Jack Flores (Huntington)

Suffolk County Boy’s Doubles

Tyler Nierman & Cameron Klepper (Half Hollow Hills West)

Nassau County Girls Singles Champion

Rachel Arbitman (Hewlett)

Nassau County Girls Doubles Champions

Thea Rabman & Martine McGowan (Port Washington)

Suffolk County Girls Singles

Jackie Bukzin (Eastport-South Manor)

Suffolk County Girls Doubles

Ariana Malik & Lauren Cherkin (Half Hollow Hills East)

Nassau County Coach of the Year

Shane Helfner (Port Washington)

Suffolk County Coach of the Year

Erick Sussin (Ward Mellville)


JUNIOR CHAMPIONS

Boys 18’s

1) Daniel Pellerito 2) Pieter Wernink

Boys 16’s

1) Logan Chang 2) Kabir Rajpal

Boys 14’s

1) Alexander Karman 2) Aman Sharma

Boys 12’s

1) Max Safir 2) Stephan Gershfeld

Girls 18’s

1) Merri Kelly (Hannity) 2) Jackie Bukzin

Girls 16’s

1) Lina Mohamed 2) Alexa Goetz

Girls 14’s

1) Emily Tannenbaum 2) Rose Hayes

Girls 12’s

1) Thea Rabman 2) Olivia Fermo


ADULT RANKINGS

NTRP Rankings/Women

3.0 Singles: 1) Roksolana Shyyka, 2) Fran Breckon

3.5 Singles: 1) Zebo Sokolskiy tied with Candace Newby

4.0 Singles: 1) Luzan Moore, 2) Maritoni Carlos

4.5 Singles: 1) Susan Bacey

4.0 Doubles: 1) C. Camacho/L. D’Antonio

4.5 Doubles: 1) Maritoni Carlos/Susan Bacey

NTRP Rankings/Men

3.5 Singles: 1) Kevin Bunting tied with Gregory Krolikowski

4.0 Singles: 1) Evan Kobar, 2) Thomas Gross

4.5 Singles: 1) Chuck Silverstein

4.0 Doubles: 1) M. Schreiber/Z. Gerard Conlon

Long Island Rankings/Women

Singles

Open: 1) Julia Elbaba tied with Joan Manfredi-Carter

60s: 2) Lydia Eitel tied with Eileen Walker

70s: 1) Peggy Gluck

Doubles

50s: 1) A. Mongelli/J. Gaines

Long Island Rankings/Men

Singles

Open: 1) Dmytro Koavalevych, 2) Mark Julian Baker

25s: 1) Rodolfo Novello

40s: 1) Jeffrey Snow

45s: 1) David Fischbach, 2) Jonathan Klein

50s: 1) Jonathan Klein, 2) Jeffrey Snow

70s: 1) Bob Hoffman tied with Dinesh Vadher

Doubles

Open: 1) D. Grunberger/E. Nittolo, 2) B. Rosen/J. Aronson

65s: 1) D. Barrow/M. Harrison

Mixed

Open: 1) (co) C. Colesanti/J. Narciso-Raikos