USTA Long Island Announces Annual Award Winners
USTA Eastern Long Island region is celebrating the achievements of its members and member organizations at the Annual Long Island Region Awards Dinner on Tuesday, May 3 at Chateau Briand in Carle Place.
The award winners have been announced and can be found below.
If you would like to take out a congratulatory ad for an award winner that will appear in the May/June edition of Long Island Tennis Magazine, please contact advertise@litennismag.com or call (516) 409-4444.
Prestigious Awards
Hy Zausner Lifetime Achievement Award Roberta Feldman
Vitas Gerulaitis for the Love of Tennis Award Eddie Fishkind
Arthur Ashe Multicultural Award Victor (Tito) Perez
Charles Karp Memorial Award for Overcoming Adversity Anthony DeCico
Annual Awards
Tennis Professional of the Year Ahsha Rolle
Anuj Agarwal Sportsmanship Award Sean Patrick Hannity
Jennifer Sherry Sportsmanship Award Denise Lai
Madeline Zausner Junior Tournament Director Kelvin Lastique
Junior Team Tennis
Suffolk World Gym Setauket
Nassau Point Set Racquet Club
Rose Buck Scalamandre Participating Family
Nassau Cichon Family
Suffolk Kingsley Family
Tennis Family of the Year Mosquera Family
Adult Volunteer of the Year Joseph McGorry
Junior Volunteer of the Year Alex Benanti
Outdoor Site of the Year Village of Port Jefferson, Mayor Margot Garant
Tennis Club of the Year Bethpage Park Tennis Center
Private Club of the Year Crest Hollow Country Club
10-and-Under Award
Nassau Circulo de la Hispanidad, Fabiana Rezac
Suffolk Eastern Athletic Club Blue Point
Community Service Award Manhasset HS Girls Tennis Team, Coach Eileen Cuneo
Good Samaritan Award
Nassau Carefree Racquet Club
Suffolk North Fork Tennis Tournament
Press Service Award Brian Coleman, LI Tennis Magazine
USTA After School Tennis Program Robbie Wagner’s Tournament Training Center
Corporate Award Michael Dachs, Marquee Screen Printing
Retail Facility of the Year Award SoLow Sports, Julien Klein
Innovative Program of the Year Darrell Lopez, Lakeview Tennis Association
Special Service Award Nassau County Legislator Laura Curran
Special Recognition
Port Washington Tennis Academy in recognition of its 50th anniversary
USTA League Awards
Birdie Tarulli League Captain Award Gail Schor
Blane Magee League Captain Award Bruce Lindenman
USTA League Teams Participating in National Championships
18 & Over League
Men’s 3.5/Sportime Lynbrook, Captains Miguel Gordon and Gabe Moreira
Men’s 4.5/Long Beach Tennis Center, Captain Sid Siddiqui
Men’s 5.0/Robbie Wagner’s, Captain Greg Lumpkin
40 & Over League
Men’s 3.0/World Gym Setauket, Captain Phil Monticciolo
Women’s 3.5/Carefree Racquet Club, Captain Mara Mazza
Women’s 4.5/Carefree, Captains Donna Ryan and Sally Disabato
55 & Over League
Women’s 6.0/Eastern Athletic Blue Point, Captain Kathy Sarli
Women’s 7.0/Point Set Racquet Club, Captain Ann McGrath
18 & Over Mixed League
6.0/Christopher Morley Tennis Center, Captain Darlene Sotomayor
8.0/Long Beach, Captains Andrew Camacho and Brian Connor
2015 High School Champions
NEW YORK STATE CHAMPS
Singles Kseniya Zonova (Hewlett), also Nassau Singles Champ
Doubles Celeste Matute & Courtney Kowalsky (Oyster Bay), also Nassau Doubles Champs
NASSAU
Boy's Singles Champ Yuval Solomon (Plainview JFK)
Boy's Doubles Champs Dylan Granat, Daniel Shleimovich (Syosset)
Nassau County Coach of the Year Rhonda Barsel (Lawrence)
SUFFOLK
Boy's Singles Champ Christopher Kuhnle (Shoreham-Wading River)
Boy's Doubles Champs Dylan Davis & Duane Davis (Half Hollow Hills West)
Girls Singles Champ Kimberly Liao (Commack)
Girls Doubles Champs Danah Han & Mina Sarcevic (Half Hollow Hills West)
Suffolk County Coach of the Year Dennis Christofor (Port Jefferson)
Eastern Section Juniors
Boys
10s: Jordan Reznik, Harrison Walker Gradin
12s: Aman Sharma, Alexander Karman
14s: Spencer Brachman, Billy Suarez
16s: Solomon Youval, Daniel Pellerito
18s: Athell Patrick Bennett, Cuba Lubomir
Girls
10s: Kira Sydney Kronenberg, Victoria Matos
12s: Rose Hayes, Ivanna Nikolic
14s: Maryam Beshir Ahmad, Rachel Arbitman
16s: Lea Ma, Merri Kelly
18s: Taylor Cosme, Claire Handa
Long Island Juniors
Boys
10s: Jack Kennedy, Avery Frekhtman
12s: Jeremy Levine, Dylan D Agate
14s: Zachary Stern, Timothy Chiu
16s: Avi Anand, Alexander Hazarian
Girls
12s: Ines Roti, Jennifer Rabinowitz
14s: Daniella Paikin, Alexis Huber
16s: Kaitlyn Schwarz, Marina Hilbert
NTRP Rankings
Women
3.0 Singles: Fran Breckon
3.5 Singles: Deena Mavroudis, Maritoni Carlos
3.0 Doubles: Annemarie Mahoney, Fran Breckon
4.0 Doubles: Maritoni Carlos, Susan Bacey
4.5 Doubles: Ilana Cohen, Beth Mercante
Men
3.5 Singles: David Winnitzki, James Avallone
4.0 & 4.5 Singles: Brian Katz, Jack Eichler
4.0 Doubles: Adam Lieberman, Andrew Camacho
Eastern Section Adult Rankings
Singles
Women
Open: Joan Manfredi-Carter, Nicole Kielan
35s: Joan Manfredi-Carter
50s: Rosemary Cosentino, Eileen Walker
60s: Lydia Eitel
65s: Peggy Gluck
Doubles
Open: Julia Kielan/Nicole Kielan
Men
Open: Andrew Adler, Hleb Maslau
25s & 30s: Rodolfo Novello, Jack Eichler
35s: David Fishbach, Rodolfo Novello
40s: Andrew Adler, Jack Eichler
45s: Adrian Chirici, Andrew Adler
50s: Jeffrey Snow, Lawrence Kramer
55s: Walter Winnitzki, Mark Johns
60s: John Titcomb, Steven Brill
65s: Douglas Barrow, Jefry Rosmarin
70s: Robert McKenna, Bob Hoffman
75s: Raymond Rahbari
Doubles
Men
Open: Carlos Maldonado/Mclane Green, Amani Siddiqui/Naeem Siddiqui
65s: Richard Bates/Ronald Kahn
Mixed Open: Nicole Kielan/Mark Julian Baker
To register for the dinner, Click Here.