| By Long Island Tennis Magazine Staff

Copa Del Cafe is a Junior ITF World Tour Tournament played in Costa Rica taking place this week. The tournament is a Grade 1 event played on hard courts. Long Island's Noah Rubin is participating in the event and has made Long Island proud once again as he has advanced to the semifinals where he will face the number four seed, Greece's Markos Kalovelonis. 

In first round action, Rubin was leading Portugal's Frederico Ferreira Silva, the number two seed, 6-0, 2-0, before Silva was forced to retire. In the second round, Noah defeated Myles Orton of Great Britain, 6-1, 6-2, advancing him to the third round and his 7-5, 3-6, 6-1 win over the 15th-seeded Russian, Anton Desyatnik. His trip to the semis was complete after moving through the quarterfinals with a 6-2, 6-3 win over Agentina's Juan Ignacio Galaraza.

Copa Del Cafe 2012 Full Results

1st Round

►Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB) (1) defeated Jordi ARCONADA (ARG) 6-1 6-2
►Martin REDLICKI (USA) defeated Alvaro Daniel RIVEROS (CRC) 6-2 7-5
►Artur COMPLETO (POR) defeated Tom HILL (GBR) 6-3 6-2
►Christian GARIN (CHI) defeated Ricky MEDINILLA (MEX) (16) 6-4 7-5
►Spencer PAPA (USA) defeated Tendai TAPFUMA (ZIM) (12) 7-6(5) 6-3
►Hugo Cesar DOJAS (BRA) defeated Franz SYDOW (NED) 6-3 7-6(4)
►Joshua PAGE (GBR) defeated Josh Hagar HAGAR (USA) 6-3 6-4
►Adrian OBERT (GER) defeated Bar Tzuf BOTZER (ISR) (8) 7-5 6-2
►Hassan NDAYISHIMIYE (BDI) (3) defeated Jose Pablo GIL (CRC) 6-1 3-6 6-4
►Stefan KOZLOV (USA) defeated Fred SIMONSSON (SWE) 6-1 4-6 7-5
►Vasco MENSURADO (POR) defeated Matteo DONATI (ITA) 6-2 6-7(5) 7-5
►Jordan ANGUS (GBR) (14) defeated Fedor ANDRIENKO (RUS) 1-6 6-3 6-4
►Jorge Brian PANTA HERREROS (PER) (9) defeated Luis PILATUNA (MEX) 4-6 6-2 6-1
►Rafael Antonio COUTINHO (VEN) defeated Austin SIEGEL (USA) 6-4 6-3
►Gabriel FRIEDRICH (BRA) defeated Maximilian MARTERER (GER) 7-5 6-4
►Connor FARREN (USA) (5) defeated Vicente BRONSTEIN (CHI) 7-5 6-3
►Diego PEDRAZA (COL) defeated Daniel SANTOS (PER) (7) 7-6(2) 4-6 6-4
►Trey STROBEL (USA) defeated Mateus BRISOT SILVA (BRA) 6-3 6-4
►Max DE VROOME (NED) defeated Rodrigo ENCINAS (CHI) 6-3 2-1 Retired
►Thai-Son KWIATKOWSKI (USA) defeated Mikael TORPEGAARD (DEN) (11) 6-4 6-4
►Andre GORANSSON (SWE) defeated Sam HUTT (GBR) (13) 6-3 6-2
►Guilherme HADLICH (BRA) defeated Pablo ROCA (CRC) 6-4 7-5
►Jordan Tucker DAIGLE (USA) defeated Simeon ROSSIER (SUI) 6-0 4-6 6-4
►Markos KALOVELONIS (GRE) (4) defeated Igor SMILANSKY (ISR) 7-5 5-7 6-1
►Moos SPORKEN (NED) (6) defeated Filip BERGEVI (SWE) 6-3 6-2
►Juan Ignacio GALARZA (ARG) defeated Joseph VAN DOOREN (BEL) 2-6 6-1 6-3
►Hannes WAGNER (GER) defeated Lucas GOMEZ (MEX) 6-1 6-2
►Stefano NAPOLITANO (ITA) (10) defeated Luca CORINTELI (USA) 7-6(4) 6-2
►Anton DESYATNIK (RUS) (15) defeated Josef ALTMANN (CRC) 6-3 6-1
►Luke Jacob GAMBLE (USA) defeated Guillermo NUNEZ (CHI) 7-6(7) 6-4
►Myles ORTON (GBR) defeated Andre NAPOLITANO (BRA) 6-0 6-2
►Noah RUBIN (USA) defeated Frederico Ferreira SILVA (POR) (2) 6-0 2-0 Retired

2nd Round

►Martin REDLICKI (USA) defeated Nikola MILOJEVIC (SRB) (1) 6-2 6-4
►Christian GARIN (CHI) defeated Artur COMPLETO (POR) 6-2 6-2
►Spencer PAPA (USA) defeated Hugo Cesar DOJAS (BRA) 6-4 6-2
►Adrian OBERT (GER) defeated Joshua PAGE (GBR) 6-2 6-1
►Stefan KOZLOV (USA) defeated Hassan NDAYISHIMIYE (BDI) (3) 4-6 6-4 6-3
►Vasco MENSURADO (POR) defeated Jordan ANGUS (GBR) (14) 6-3 7-5
►Jorge Brian PANTA HERREROS (PER) (9) defeated Rafael Antonio COUTINHO (VEN) 6-1 7-5
►Connor FARREN (USA) (5) defeated Gabriel FRIEDRICH (BRA) 6-2 6-4
►Trey STROBEL (USA) defeated Diego PEDRAZA (COL) 6-4 6-0
►Thai-Son KWIATKOWSKI (USA) defeated Max DE VROOME (NED) 6-2 6-3
►Guilherme HADLICH (BRA) defeated Andre GORANSSON (SWE) 6-3 6-0
►Markos KALOVELONIS (GRE) (4) defeated Jordan Tucker DAIGLE (USA) 6-3 6-3
►Juan Ignacio GALARZA (ARG) defeated Moos SPORKEN (NED) (6) 6-1 6-0
►Hannes WAGNER (GER) defeated Stefano NAPOLITANO (ITA) (10) 7-6(3) 6-3
►Anton DESYATNIK (RUS) (15) defeated Luke Jacob GAMBLE (USA) 6-1 6-2
►Noah RUBIN (USA) defeated Myles ORTON (GBR) 6-1 6-2

3rd Round

►Christian GARIN (CHI) defeated Martin REDLICKI (USA) 7-5 6-2
►Adrian OBERT (GER) defeated Spencer PAPA (USA) 2-6 6-4 6-3
►Vasco MENSURADO (POR) defeated Stefan KOZLOV (USA) 6-2 6-3
►Connor FARREN (USA) (5) defeated Jorge Brian PANTA HERREROS (PER) (9) 6-4 6-4
►Trey STROBEL (USA) defeated Thai-Son KWIATKOWSKI (USA) 3-6 7-5 6-2
►Markos KALOVELONIS (GRE) (4) defeated Guilherme HADLICH (BRA) 1-6 7-5 6-3
►Juan Ignacio GALARZA (ARG) defeated Hannes WAGNER (GER) 5-7 6-3 6-4
►Noah RUBIN (USA) defeated Anton DESYATNIK (RUS) (15) 7-5 3-6 6-1

Quarterfinal

►Christian GARIN (CHI) defeated Adrian OBERT (GER) 1-6 7-6(4) 6-3
►Connor FARREN (USA) (5) defeated Vasco MENSURADO (POR) 6-1 4-6 7-6(5)
►Markos KALOVELONIS (GRE) (4) defeated Trey STROBEL (USA) 6-3 6-3
►Noah RUBIN (USA) defeated Juan Ignacio GALARZA (ARG) 6-2 6-3

Semifinal

►Christian GARIN (CHI) Vs Connor FARREN (USA) (5)
►Markos KALOVELONIS (GRE) (4) Vs Noah RUBIN (USA)