| By Long Island Tennis Magazine Staff

Below is the year-end results of the Nassau and Suffolk Girls fall tennis season. The year 2011 saw some upsets and great tennis from all girls who took to the courts to represent their respective high schools. The boys high school tennis season is next up for the spring season which commences this month.

 

 

 

 

 

2011 Girls High School Nassau & Suffolk Season Recap

2011 Long Island Championship
Long Island Champion–Syosset

Long Island Championship Match
Syosset declared winner over Half Hollow Hills East via forfeit.



2011 Nassau County Girls High School Standings

Conference I
Conference I Champion: Syosset

Playoffs
Semifinals
Syosset 6–Roslyn 1
Port Washington 6–Manhasset 1

Finals
Syosset 6–Port Washington 1



Conference I Final Standings

Syosset 14-0
Port Washington 12-2
Roslyn 9-5
Manhasset 9-5
Jericho 5-9
Hewlett 3-11
Oceanside 2-12
Garden City 2-12



Conference II
Conference II Champion: Cold Spring Harbor

Playoffs
Second vs. third seed playoffs
(Conference II-A) Cold Spring Harbor 4–Great Neck South 3
(Conference II-B) Massapequa 7–Lynbrook 0

Semifinals
Friends Academy 4–Massapequa 3
Cold Spring Harbor 7–Wheatley 0

Finals
Cold Spring Harbor 5–Friends Academy 2



Conference II-A Final Standings

Friends Academy 10-2
Cold Spring Harbor 9-3
Great Neck South 9-3
Plainview JFK 7-5
Great Neck North 4-8
Herricks 3-8
North Shore 0-12



Conference II-B Finals Standings
Wheatley 12–2
Massapequa 12-2
Lynbrook 10-4
Sewanhaka/Carey 8-6
South Side 6-8
Bellmore 5-9
MacArthur 2-12
Mepham 1-13



Conference III
Conference III Champion: Baldwin

Playoffs
Second versus third seed playoffs
(Conference III-A) East Meadow 4–Oyster Bay 3
(Conference III-B) Carle Place 4–Plainedge 3

Semifinals
Carle Place 5–Glen Cove 2
Baldwin 4–East Meadow 3

Finals
Baldwin 4–Carle Place 3



Conference III-A Final Standings
Glen Cove 9-3
East Meadow 9-3
Oyster Bay 9-3
Locust Valley 8-4
Hicksville 5-7
Farmingdale 1-11
New Hyde Park 1-11



Conference III-B Final Standings
Baldwin 10-2
Plainedge 10-2
Carle Place 9-3
Long Beach 6-6
Calhoun 5-7
Valley Stream North 2-10
Lawrence 0-12



Conference IV
Conference IV-A Champion: Bethpage
Conference IV-B Champion: Valley Stream Central

Playoffs
Conference IV-A Semifinals
Wantagh 5–Clarke 2
Bethpage 4–Valley Stream South 3

Conference IV-A Finals
Bethpage 4–Wantagh 3

Conference IV-B Semifinals
Levittown Division 5–Uniondale 2
Valley Stream Central 7-Malverne/East Rockaway 0

Conference IV-B Finals
Valley Stream Central 7–Levittown Division 0



Conference IV-A

Bethpage 9-1
Wantagh 8-2
Clarke 6-4
Valley Stream South 4-6
Freeport 3-7
West Hempstead 0-10



Conference IV-B
Valley Stream Central 8-0
Levittown Division 7-1
Uniondale 5-3
Malverne/East Rockaway 4-6
Hempstead 2-8
Roosevelt 0-10



2011 Nassau County High School Girls Tennis Tournament
October 15-16 at Eisenhower Park in East Meadow, N.Y.

Top three finishers represent Nassau County at the States

Singles Tournament
All New York State & All-County Honors
Champion: Hannah Camhi (Syosset)
Runner-up: Morgan Herrmann (Garden City)
Third Place: Nicholle Torres (Great Neck South)
Fourth Place: Paulina Tafler (Oceanside)

All-County Honors (Quarterfinalists)
Hannah Goldman (West Hempstead)
Olga Kosheva (Port Washington
Lila Martz (Long Beach)
Cameron Moskol (MacArthur)

Doubles Tournament
All New York State & All-County Honors
Champions: Gabriella Leon & Victorika Paikan (Hewlett)
Runner-up: Lauren Livingston & Emma Brezel (Port Washington)
Third Place: Marissa Cameron & Brittany Burke (Garden City)
Fourth Place: Katie Cirella & Lisa Petruzillo (Syosset)

All-County Honors (Quarterfinalists)
Courtney DiGia & Nicole Koskovolis (Manhasset)
Liz Kallenberg & Sarah Seeman (Port Washington)
Rachel Murillo & Marissa Luchs (Roslyn)
Isabella Pascucci & Julia Carduillo (Friends Academy)



2011 Suffolk County Girls High School Standings

League I Final Standings
Half Hollow Hills East 9-1
Half Hollow Hills West 9-1
Harborfields 6-4
Commack 4-6
Smithtown East 2-8
Hauppauge 0-10

League II Final Standings
Northport 10-0
Huntington 8-2
Walt Whitman 5-5
Smithtown West 4-6
Kings Park 3-7
Elwood/John Glenn 0-10

League III Final Standings
Islip 9-1
West Islip 9-1
East Islip 6-4
Sayville 4-6
Bay Shore 1-9
Connetquot 1-9

League IV Final Standings
West Babylon 13-1
Lindenhurst 12-2
Brentwood 11-3
Copiague 8-6
Babylon 5-9
North Babylon 5-9
Deer Park 2-12
Central Islip 0-14

League V Final Standings
Ward Melville 10-0
Patchogue-Medford 7-3
Bayport-Blue Point 5-5
Longwood 4-6
Mt. Sinai 4-6
Stony Brook 0-10

League VI Final Standings
Miller Place 11-1
Port Jefferson 10-2
Sachem East 8-4
Middle Country 7-5
Sachem North 4-8
Comsewogue 2-10
Bellport 0-12

League VII Final Standings
Westhampton 9-1
McGann-Mercy 8-2
William Floyd 6-4
East Hampton 4-6
Ross 2-8
Southampton 1-9

League VIII Final Standings
Mattituck 14-0
Eastport/South Manor 11-3
Shoreham/Wading River 10-4
Riverhead 9-5
Southold/Greenport 6-8
Rocky Point 4-10
Hampton Bays 2-12
Center Moriches 0-143



2011 NYSPHSAA High School Tennis Championships
November 5-7 at the Eastside Racquet Club in Manlius, N.Y.

Singles (Main Draw)
Hannah Camhi (Syosset)
First Place-New York State Public and Federation Champion

Morgan Herrmann (Garden City)
Second place-New York State Public and Federation Runner-Up

Singles (Consolation Draw)
Nicholle Torres (Great Neck South)–First place

Sportsmanship Award (Section VIII)
Nicholle Torres (Great Neck South)