Open Tennis Court Rates
New York Sportimes welcome back the trio of Witten, Kendrick and Harkelroad for upcoming season
  | By Long Island Tennis Magazine Staff

The 2012 World TeamTennis Draft was held Tuesday, and the New York Sportimes welcomed back some familiar faces for another season of World TeamTennis at Sportime Stadium at Randall's Island. In the first round, the Sportimes selected California native Robert Kendrick, followed by Jesse Witten of Naples, Fla. in round two, and Georgia native Ashley Harkelroad in round three. These three selections will join John McEnroe and Martin Hingis who are already on the Sportimes roster having been selected in the Marquee Draft in February.

Match play begins Monday, July 9 and the regular season runs through Saturday, July 28. The playoffs will take place Friday-Sunday, Sept. 14-16 at the Family Circle Tennis Center in Charleston, S.C. Click here for the full 2012 WTT Schedule.

Here are the results of the four-round 2012 WTT Draft

Roster Exempt Draft Selections
1. SACRAMENTO: Coco Vandeweghe

Roster Draft Selections
Round One
1. PHILADELPHIA: Karolina Pliskova
2. SPRINGFIELD: Timea Babos
3. ORANGE COUNTY: Anna-lena Groenefeld
4. NEW YORK: Robert Kendrick (protection)
5. KANSAS CITY: Chanel Simmonds
6. BOSTON: Jan-Michael Gambill (protection)
7. SACRAMENTO: Mark Knowles (protection)
8. WASHINGTON: Arina Rodionova (protection)

Round Two
1. PHILADELPHIA: Kristyna Pliskova
2. SPRINGFIELD: Maria Sanchez
3. ORANGE COUNTY: John-Patrick Smith
4. NEW YORK: Jesse Witten (protection)
5. KANSAS CITY: Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi
6. BOSTON: Eric Butorac (protection)
7. SACRAMENTO: Jean-Julien Rojer
8. WASHINGTON: Leander Paes (protection)

Round Three
1. PHILADELPHIA: Luka Gregorc
2. SPRINGFIELD: Amir Weintraub
3. ORANGE COUNTY: Travis Parrott
4. NEW YORK: Ashley Harkleroad (protection)
5. KANSAS CITY: Nick Monroe
6. BOSTON: Irina Falconi (protection)
7. SACRAMENTO: Asia Muhammed
8. WASHINGTON: Bobby Reynolds (protection)

Round Four
1. PHILADELPHIA: Jordan Kerr
2. SPRINGFIELD: Devin Britton
3. ORANGE COUNTY: PASS
4. NEW YORK: PASS
5. KANSAS CITY: Tetiana Luzhanska
6. BOSTON: Carly Gullickson
7. SACRAMENTO: Yasmin Schnack (protection)
8. WASHINGTON: Anastasia Rodionova (doubles protection)