| By Long Island Tennis Magazine Staff
Photo credit: Calvin Rhoden

USTA Eastern recently hosted its 2014 Junior Awards Gala to honor the top juniors in the Eastern Section. Former professional tennis player and First Vice President of the USTA Katrina Adams was a guest speaker at the event. Adams is the current executive director of the Harlem Junior Tennis and Education Program in New York City. In addition, former professional tennis player and Tennis Channel broadcaster Justin Gimelstob spoke at the event. Gimelstob is a member of the Eastern Tennis Hall of Fame.

The USTA Eastern Junior Awards Gala has recognized exceptional players for over 15 years. The full list of award winners is as follows:

Boys 10s
1. Ty Switzer (New York, N.Y.)
2. Evan Wen (Morristown, N.J.)
3. Julian Wu (Tenafly, N.J.)

Girls’ 10s
1. Stephanie Yakoff (Fort Lee, N.J.)
2. Amaya Goulbourne (Pelham, N.Y.)
3. Hailey Stoerback (Saint James, N.Y.)

Boys 12s
1. Billy Suarez (Huntington, N.Y.)
2. Jeffrey Fradkin (New York, N.Y.)
3. Ronan Jachuck (Slingerlands, N.Y.)

Girls 12s
1. Rosie Garcia Gross (New York, N.Y.) 
2. Gabriella Price (Montebello, N.Y.)
3. Alexa Noel (Summit, N.J.)

Boys 14s
1. Sean Wei (Yorktown Heights, N.Y.)
2. Ronan Jachuck (Slingerlands, N.Y.)
3. Michael Sun (Livingston, N.J.)

Girls 14s
1. Rachel Lim (Braircliff Manor, N.Y.) 
2. Lea Ma (Dix Hills, N.Y.)
3. Anna Brylin (Short Hills, N.J.)

Boys 16s
1. Matthew Gamble (Webster, N.Y.)
2. Brenden Volk (Dix Hills, N.Y.)
3. Jordan Benjamin (Fairport, N.Y.)

Girls 16s
1. Stephanie Schrage (Millburn, N.J.) 
2. Rachel Lim (Braircliff Manor, N.Y.)
3. Sabrina Xiong (Fresh Meadows, N.Y.)

Boys 18s
1. Daniel Grunberger (Great Neck, N.Y.)
2. Daniel Kerznerman (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
3. Matthew Gamble (Webster, N.Y.)

Girls 18s
1. Katharine Fahey (Fair Haven, N.J.)
2. Sabrina Xiong (Fresh Meadows, N.Y.)
3. Rima Asatrian (Tenafly, N.J.)

Credit all photos to Calvin Rhoden

 

 

 

Jill Fonte, USTA Eastern executive director, recognizes the accomplishments of some of the area's juniors over the past year

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mark McIntyre, executive director at Riverside Clay Tennis Association (RCTA)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Former pro and current Tennis Channel broadcaster Justin Gimelstob 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

USTA First Vice President Katrina Adams addresses the crowd and recognizes the accomplishments of the area's top junior players

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rosie Garcia Gross is recognized for her outstanding performance in the Girls 14 Division by Justin Gimelstob and Katrina Adams

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friends and family were on hand to honor local juniors for their performance over the past year

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sabrina Xiong from Fresh Meadows, N.Y. accepts her trophy from Justin Gimelstob and Katrina Adams

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jeffrey Fradkin, Billy Suarez and Ronan Jachuck are congratulated by Mark McIntyre (right) and Jill Fonte (left)