| By Long Island Tennis Magazine Staff

After a slow start to the season, the Manhasset Indians won its second consecutive match on Tuesday afternoon, defeating the Roslyn Bulldogs 4-3 on a sunny afternoon in Conference I-B action.

One of the tightest matches of the day came at first doubles. Manhasset’s Curran Varma & Jin Wu paired up to beat Roslyn’s Eric Limo & Jeremy Kaplan 6-7(4), 7-6(4), 6-3 to pick up a crucial doubles win.

Matt Holweger nailed down a win at first singles, moving past Mike Liebman 7-5, 6-4.

The win moves Manhasset to 2-4 on the season before it hosts undefeated Syosset on May 1. The loss drops Roslyn to 5-3 on the year and the Bulldogs will also play Syosset next, a road contest on May 4.

Carle Place got back on the winning track in Tuesday, as the Frogs beat Farmingdale 6-1 in Conference III-A to snap a two-match losing streak.

Senior Brandon Deveau remained undefeated at third singles this season with a win, and second singles player Sahil Kadakia got past Surat Muraldharan 6-3, 4-6, 6-3.

The Frogs are now 3-4 on the season and will play East Meadow at home on May 1. Farmingdale will also return to action on May 1, a road matchup against Glen Cove.

In Conference III-B, New Hyde Park got past Wantagh 6-1. The Gladiators were led by Ryan Cariaso, who beat Jon Tanner 6-3, 6-4 at second singles.

Plainedge picked up a conference win over West Hempstead, defeating the Rams 5-2. The deciding contest came at second singles as Tyler Sloman edged Kevin Cairo 1-6, 7-6(4), 7-6(4) to lead the Red Devils.

Here are the rest of the scores from around Long Island on Monday:

Nassau County
Conference I-A
South Side 5, Hewlett 2

Conference I-B
Jericho 4, Friends Academy 3

Conference II
North Shore 5, Valley Stream Central 2
Herricks 5, Mepham 2

Conference III-B
MacArthur 7, Bethpage 0

Conference IV-A
Baldwin 5, Freeport 2
Valley Stream South 5, Division 2

Suffolk County
League 1
Hills West 7, Huntington 0
Northport 4, Whitman 3

League II
Smithtown East 5, Kings Park 2
Smithtown West 5, Harborfields 2

League IV
Islip 7, Babylon 0

League V
Ward Melville 5, Patchogue-Medford 2
Bayport Blue Point 6, Sachem East 1
Miller Place 5, Mt. Sinai 2

League VI
Comsewogue 4, Middle Country 3
Stony Brook 6, Sachem North 1
Port Jefferson 4, Bellport 3

League VII
Shoreham-Wading River 4, Ross School 3
Mattituck 7, Rocky Point 0

League VIII
Southold/Greenport 5, Eastport-South Manor 2