| By Long Island Tennis Magazine Staff

USTA Eastern Long Island region is celebrating the achievements of its members and member organizations at the Annual Long Island Region Awards Dinner on Tuesday, May 3 at Chateau Briand in Carle Place.

The award winners have been announced and can be found below.

If you would like to take out a congratulatory ad for an award winner that will appear in the May/June edition of Long Island Tennis Magazine, please contact advertise@litennismag.com or call (516) 409-4444.

Prestigious Awards

Hy Zausner Lifetime Achievement Award Roberta Feldman

Vitas Gerulaitis for the Love of Tennis Award Eddie Fishkind

Arthur Ashe Multicultural Award Victor (Tito) Perez

Charles Karp Memorial Award for Overcoming Adversity Anthony DeCico

Annual Awards

Tennis Professional of the Year Ahsha Rolle

Anuj Agarwal Sportsmanship Award Sean Patrick Hannity

Jennifer Sherry Sportsmanship Award Denise Lai

Madeline Zausner Junior Tournament Director Kelvin Lastique

Junior Team Tennis

            Suffolk World Gym Setauket

            Nassau Point Set Racquet Club

Rose Buck Scalamandre Participating Family

            Nassau Cichon Family

            Suffolk Kingsley Family

Tennis Family of the Year Mosquera Family

Adult Volunteer of the Year  Joseph McGorry

Junior Volunteer of the Year Alex Benanti

Outdoor Site of the Year Village of Port Jefferson, Mayor Margot Garant

Tennis Club of the Year  Bethpage Park Tennis Center

Private Club of the Year  Crest Hollow Country Club

10-and-Under Award

            Nassau Circulo de la Hispanidad, Fabiana Rezac

            Suffolk Eastern Athletic Club Blue Point

Community Service Award  Manhasset HS Girls Tennis Team, Coach Eileen Cuneo

Good Samaritan Award

            Nassau Carefree Racquet Club

            Suffolk North Fork Tennis Tournament

Press Service Award  Brian Coleman, LI Tennis Magazine

USTA After School Tennis Program Robbie Wagner’s Tournament Training Center

Corporate Award  Michael Dachs, Marquee Screen Printing

Retail Facility of the Year Award  SoLow Sports, Julien Klein

Innovative Program of the Year  Darrell Lopez, Lakeview Tennis Association

Special Service Award Nassau County Legislator Laura Curran

Special Recognition

Port Washington Tennis Academy in recognition of its 50th anniversary

USTA League Awards

Birdie Tarulli League Captain Award Gail Schor

Blane Magee League Captain Award Bruce Lindenman

USTA League Teams Participating in National Championships

18 & Over League

Men’s 3.5/Sportime Lynbrook, Captains Miguel Gordon and Gabe Moreira

Men’s 4.5/Long Beach Tennis Center, Captain Sid Siddiqui

Men’s 5.0/Robbie Wagner’s, Captain Greg Lumpkin

40 & Over League

Men’s 3.0/World Gym Setauket, Captain Phil Monticciolo

Women’s 3.5/Carefree Racquet Club, Captain Mara Mazza

Women’s 4.5/Carefree, Captains Donna Ryan and Sally Disabato

55 & Over League

Women’s 6.0/Eastern Athletic Blue Point, Captain Kathy Sarli

Women’s 7.0/Point Set Racquet Club, Captain Ann McGrath

18 & Over Mixed League

6.0/Christopher Morley Tennis Center, Captain Darlene Sotomayor

8.0/Long Beach, Captains Andrew Camacho and Brian Connor

2015 High School Champions

NEW YORK STATE CHAMPS

Singles Kseniya Zonova (Hewlett), also Nassau Singles Champ

Doubles Celeste Matute & Courtney Kowalsky (Oyster Bay), also Nassau Doubles Champs

NASSAU

Boy's Singles Champ Yuval Solomon (Plainview JFK)

Boy's Doubles Champs Dylan Granat, Daniel Shleimovich (Syosset)

Nassau County Coach of the Year  Rhonda Barsel (Lawrence)

SUFFOLK

Boy's Singles Champ Christopher Kuhnle (Shoreham-Wading River)

Boy's Doubles Champs  Dylan Davis & Duane Davis (Half Hollow Hills West)

Girls Singles Champ Kimberly Liao (Commack)

Girls Doubles Champs Danah Han & Mina Sarcevic (Half Hollow Hills West)

Suffolk County Coach of the Year Dennis Christofor (Port Jefferson)

Eastern Section Juniors

Boys

10s: Jordan Reznik, Harrison Walker Gradin

12s: Aman Sharma, Alexander Karman

14s: Spencer Brachman, Billy Suarez

16s: Solomon Youval, Daniel Pellerito

18s: Athell Patrick Bennett, Cuba Lubomir

Girls

10s: Kira Sydney Kronenberg, Victoria Matos

12s: Rose Hayes, Ivanna Nikolic

14s: Maryam Beshir Ahmad, Rachel Arbitman

16s: Lea Ma, Merri Kelly

18s: Taylor Cosme, Claire Handa

Long Island Juniors

Boys

10s: Jack Kennedy, Avery Frekhtman

12s: Jeremy Levine, Dylan D Agate

14s: Zachary Stern, Timothy Chiu

16s: Avi Anand, Alexander Hazarian

Girls

12s: Ines Roti, Jennifer Rabinowitz

14s: Daniella Paikin, Alexis Huber

16s: Kaitlyn Schwarz, Marina Hilbert

NTRP Rankings

Women

3.0 Singles: Fran Breckon

3.5 Singles: Deena Mavroudis, Maritoni Carlos

3.0 Doubles: Annemarie Mahoney, Fran Breckon

4.0 Doubles: Maritoni Carlos, Susan Bacey

4.5 Doubles: Ilana Cohen, Beth Mercante

Men

3.5 Singles: David Winnitzki, James Avallone

4.0 & 4.5 Singles: Brian Katz, Jack Eichler

4.0 Doubles: Adam Lieberman, Andrew Camacho

Eastern Section Adult Rankings

Singles

Women

Open: Joan Manfredi-Carter, Nicole Kielan

35s: Joan Manfredi-Carter

50s: Rosemary Cosentino, Eileen Walker

60s: Lydia Eitel

65s: Peggy Gluck

Doubles

Open:  Julia Kielan/Nicole Kielan

Men

Open: Andrew Adler, Hleb Maslau

25s & 30s: Rodolfo Novello, Jack Eichler

35s: David Fishbach, Rodolfo Novello

40s: Andrew Adler, Jack Eichler

45s: Adrian Chirici, Andrew Adler

50s: Jeffrey Snow, Lawrence Kramer

55s: Walter Winnitzki, Mark Johns

60s: John Titcomb, Steven Brill

65s: Douglas Barrow, Jefry Rosmarin

70s: Robert McKenna, Bob Hoffman

75s: Raymond Rahbari

Doubles

Men

Open: Carlos Maldonado/Mclane Green, Amani Siddiqui/Naeem Siddiqui

65s: Richard Bates/Ronald Kahn

Mixed Open: Nicole Kielan/Mark Julian Baker

 

To register for the dinner, Click Here.