| By Long Island Tennis Magazine Staff

The Syosset Braves and Great Neck South Rebels notched their first wins of the fall season as each program won their respective match on Monday afternoon.

Syosset took on Great Neck North in a Conference I matchup and defeated the Blazers 5-2. The deciding match for the Lady Braves came in fourth doubles, as the senior-freshman duo of Lindsey Ogman and Sarah Wong knocked off Shannon Naegi and Amy Shteyman to seal the victory.

The Lady Braves will travel to Friends Academy for its next match on Wednesday afternoon.

The Rebels got in the win column with a 6-1 triumph over Glen Cove on Monday. It was led by the first doubles tandem of Haley Raphael and Brooke Weinberger won notched a 6-4, 6-2 win to anchor the Great Neck South victory.

Great Neck South hosts Herricks next. The Highlanders of Herricks won its second consecutive match with a 5-2 victory over Oyster Bay on Monday.

In Conference II-B action, the South Side Cyclones moved past East Meadow 6-1. Captains Alex Eastzer and Bella Dellamore outlasted their opponents in a tight 6-3, 4-6, 6-1 victory at second doubles to help South Side earn the win.

The Cyclones will carry a two-match winning streak into a showdown with Lynbrook on Wednesday.

The Massapequa Chiefs improved to 3-0 on the young season with a 6-1 win over MacArthur in Conference III-B. Senior Captains Marina Femia and Camryn Buonamasa led the way with a win over Elizabeth Brennan and Melissa Seinberg at second doubles.

 Massapequa will take its undefeated record on the road on Wednesday to take on Hicksville.

Below are the rest of the scores from Monday’s action on Long Island:

Nassau County:

►Manhasset 5, Locust Valley 2
►North Shore 4, Jericho 3
►Cold Spring Harbor 5, Roslyn 2
►Wheatley 7, New Hyde Park 0
►Garden City 4, Baldwin 3
►Hewlett 6, Calhoun 1
►Plainview JFK 4, Oceanside 3
►Lynbrook 7, Bellmore JFK 0
►Plainedge 4, Bethpage 3
►Mepham 5, Valley Stream Central 2
►Carey/Sewanhaka 6, Valley Stream North 1
►Hicksville 4, Long Beach 3

Suffolk County:

►Hills East 6, Harborfields 1
►Commack 6, Glenn 1
►Smithtown East 5, Hills West 2
►Whitman 5.5, Northport 1.5
►Hauppauge 6, Kings Park 1
►East Islip 4, Islip 3
►Islip 5, Bay Shore 2
►Connetquot 7, West Babylon 0
►North Babylon 4, Central Islip 3
►Copiague 4, Babylon 3
►Brentwood 6, Lindenhurst 1
►Stony Brook 5, Mt. Sinai 2
►Bayport-Blue Point 5, Port Jefferson 2
►Ward Melville 6, Patchogue-Medford 1
►Middle Country 5, Rocky Point 2
►Miller Place 7, Bellport 0
►Sachem 7, Comsewogue 0
►Floyd 7, Southampton 0
►East Hampton 5, Westhampton 2
►Mercy 6, Eastport-South Manor 1
►Center Moriches 6, Riverhead 1