| By Long Island Tennis Magazine Staff

Playing in the final match before the April break from school, both Port Washington and Massapequa notched victories on Friday afternoon to maintain perfect records heading into the week-long vacation.

In Conference I, Port Washington knocked off Friends Academy 7-0. Zachary Gruber and Ryan Seigal continued their excellent play with a win at third doubles, and Alex Karmen won for the third time in four matches to lead the way for the Vikings.

Led by its doubles tandems, Jericho got past Cold Spring Harbor 4-3 in Conference I play. Ethan Reiser and Asher Lipman clinched the win with a 6-4, 6-7(6), 6-0 win at fourth doubles, while Tyler Blitz and Brandon Cohen outlasted Alex Aronow and Henry Como 6-4, 4-6, 6-1 at second doubles and Warren Wang and Hunter Lazare held off Sam Gencer and Chris Valone 6-4, 2-6, 6-4 at third doubles to lead the way for Jericho.

Massapequa jumped to 4-0 in Conference II, edging South Side 4-3 in a battle of unbeatens. As expected, this match was tightly-contested, and the Chiefs got key wins from Matthew Musalo who won 6-2, 2-6, 6-3 over Chuck Silecchia at second singles, and from Michael Grisanti and Steve Schulte who notched a 6-3, 2-6, 6-3 victory over Will Shutkind and Phillip Frank at fourth doubles, to lead the way.

Below are the rest of the scores from across Long Island over the weekend:

Great Neck South 7, Hicksville 0
Manhasset 5, Garden City 2
North Shore 5, Wheatley 2
Bellmore JFK 6, Oceanside 1
Lynbrook 7, Plainedge 0
Locust Valley 4, Glen Cove 3
Clarke 6, Carey 1
Long Beach 6, Baldwin 1
Valley Stream South 4, Lawrence 3

Suffolk:

From Saturday:
Northport 6, Kings Park1 
Islip 5, East Islip 2 
Ward Melville 7, Sachem 0 
Longwood 4, Miller Place 3 
Southold 5, Riverhead 2 

From Friday:

Hills East 6, Smithtown West 1
Commack 7, Huntington 0
Northport 6, Whitman 1
Glenn 7, Hauppauge 0
Bay Shore 6, Islip 1
Sayville 5, Brentwood 2
Central Islip 4, Babylon 3
Deer Park 4, North Babylon 3
Ward Melville 7, Bayport-Blue Point 0
Mt. Sinai 6, Bellport 1
Floyd 7, Shoreham-Wading River 0
Westhampton 4, Easthampton3
Southampton 4, Mattituck 3
Southold/Greenport 4, Center Moriches 3