| By Long Island Tennis Magazine Staff

The 27th annual USTA Long Island Awards Dinner was held on Wednesday evening at Chateau Briand in Carle Place, as the region honored juniors and adults who made an impact both on and off the court in the past year.

The night began with a cocktail hour as honorees and guests enjoyed an open bar and hors d’oeuvres before the award ceremony began.

Below is a list of those who were recognized at Wednesday night’s ceremony. Long Island Tennis Magazine is offering awardees the chance to purchase a custom laminated plaque showcasing your recognition on the front cover of Long Island Tennis Magazine. If interested in purchasing a plaque, please contact info@usptennis.com or call (516) 409-4444

PRESTIGIOUS AWARDS

Hy Zausner Lifetime Achievement Award: Steve Kaplan

Vitas Gerulaitis "For the Love of Tennis" Award: Anneleis Karp

Arthur Ashe Multi-Cultural Award: Anthony Brown

Rose Buck Scalamandre Tennis Family of the Year Award: The Kowalsky Family


EXCELLENCE AWARDS

Adult Volunteer of the Year: Nayana Brahmbhatt

Charles Karp Memorial Award for Overcoming Adversity: Guido Lari

Community Service Award: Freeport Memorial Library (Jessica Jansen)

Corporate Award: Gold Coast Tennis (Bill Smith)

Good Samaritan Award: Jay Binder

Innovative Tennis Program of the Year: Hilary Bressler (Robbie Wagner’s)

Junior Team Tennis Award/Suffolk: Jimmy Delevante

Junior Team Tennis Award/Nassau: Rickey Bates

Junior Volunteer of the Year: Jack Loucheim

Anuj Agarwal Junior Sportsmanship Award: Alan Delman

Jennifer Sherry Junior Sportsmanship Award: Steffi Antao

Madeline Zausner Junior Tournament Director Award: Andrew Camacho

Outdoor Tennis Site of the Year: Rev. Arthur Mackey Sr. Park (Roosevelt)

Private Club of the Year: The Hamlet Golf & Country Club (Commack)

Retailer of the Year: Kathy Murphy (Manager, Sportime Lynbrook Pro Shop)

10-and-Under Tennis Award: Jared El Gayeh

Tennis Club of the Year/Suffolk: Park Avenue Tennis Club

Tennis Club of the Year/Nassau: Nassau Indoor Tennis

Tennis Professional of the Year: Nadia Johnston (Point Set Indoor Racquet Club)

USTA School/Child Care Tennis Program: Denise Schmidt (Pixie Nursery School, Wantagh

Long Island High School Tennis Team of the Year: MacArthur HS Girls Tennis Team

Birdie Tarulli League Captain Sportsmanship Award: Ann McGrath

Blane Magee League Captain Sportsmanship Award: Michael Siegmund


USTA League Teams Participating in National Championships
18 & Over League

Womens 3.5 from Syosset: Co-Captains Dawn Schosberg & Jeanette Romano

Womens 4.0 from Christopher Morley: Co-Captains Seema Imberman & Therese DiRenzo

Mens 3.5 from Blue Point: Co-Captains Michael Siegmund & John Selvaggio

40 & Over League

Womens 4.5 from Jericho Westbury: Co-Captains Tina Stellato Villegas & Karen Levine

Mens 3.0 from Kings Park: Captain William Carson

Mens 3.5 from Blue Point: Co-Captains Michael Siegmund & Henry Winnicki

Mens 4.5 from Christopher Morley: Co-Captains Jonathan Klee & Lionel Goldberg  

55 & Over League

Womens 8.0 from Point Set: Captain Ann McGrath

Mens 9.0 from Jericho Westbury: Captain Kenneth Luba

65 & Over League 

Womens 7.0 from Sportime Lynbrook: Co-Captains Patricia Molloy & Leslie Wecksler


2016-17 High School Champions

NY State and Nassau County Boy’s Singles Champion: Yuval Solomon, Plainview JFK

Nassau County Boy’s Doubles Champions: Neel Rajesh & Kabir Rajpat, Syosset

Suffolk County Boy’s Singles: Cannon Kingsley, Northport

Suffolk County Boy’s Doubles: Aziz Rashidzada & Jackson Weisbrot, Half Hollow Hills West  

Nassau County Girls Singles Champion: Merri Kelly Hannity, Cold Spring Harbor

NY State and Nassau County Girls Doubles Champions: Calista Sha & Morgan Wilkins, Friends Academy

Suffolk County Girls Singles: Jackie Bukzin, Eastport-South Manor

Suffolk County Girls Doubles: Ariana Malik & Lauren Cherkin, Half Hollow Hills East

Nassau County Coach of the Year: Brian Kline, North Shore HS

Suffolk County Coach of the Year: Jacqueline Clark, Commack HS


Eastern Section Rankings-Juniors

Boys
12s
1) Safir, Michael Ryan
2) Taranov, Mark R

14s
1) Sharma, Sujay
2) Karman, Alexander

16s
1) Pellerito, Daniel Eric
2) Hohmann, Ronald P.

18s
1) Talcott, Finbar
2) Maloney, Patrick F.

Girls

12s
1) Hayes, Rose B.
2) Suarez, Rebecca E.

14s
1) Hayes, Rose B.
2) Williams, Madison Jane

16s
1) Hannity, Merri Kelly
2) Ahmad, Maryam Beshir

18s
1) Bukzin, Jacqueline Rae
2) Kelly, Merri

Long Island Rankings – Juniors
Boys
12s
1) Beckles, Daniel
2) Rosario, Jeffrey

14s
1) Sher, Ajer
2) Safir, Max Daniel

16s
1) Lin, Andrew
2) Yamus, Yoel Andre

Girls
12s
1) Kronenberg, Kira
2) Pinkus, Nicole

14s
1) Rabinowitz, Jennifer
2) Perper, Jenifer

16s
1) Paikin, Daniella
2) Austin, Emily


LONG ISLAND ADULT RANKINGS
NTRP Rankings/Women
SINGLES
3.0: 1) Fran Breckon #2 Roksolana Shyyka
4.0: 1) Cara Londin  #2 Luzan Moore

DOUBLES
3.0: 1) Annemarie Mahoney & Fran Breckon
4.0: 1) Maritoni Carlos & Susan Bacey

NTRP Rankings/Men
SINGLES
3.5:
1) Stuart Meadow

4.0:
1) Brian Katz

4.5:
1) Robert Tursi


Eastern Section Rankings/Women
Open:
1) Kim Luc Chris Stubbe  
2) Joan Manfredi-Carter

50s:
1) Rosemary Cosentino

60s:
1) Lydia Eitel  
2) Shula Feuer

70s:
1) Peggy Gluck

Open Doubles:  
1) Rachel Arbitman & Maryam Ahmad 
2) Claire Handa & Rachel Weiss


Eastern Section Rankings/Men
Open:
1) Hleb Maslau 
2) Aidan Talcott

25s:
1) Jack Eichler

30s:
1) Rodolfo Novello

35s:
2) Rodolfo Novello

45s:
1) Adrian Chirici  
2) Jonathan Klein

50s:
1) Jeffrey Snow  
2) Lawrence Kramer

55s:
1) Walter Winnitzki  
2) Gary Fazah

60s:
1) John Titcomb  
2) Steve Brill

65s:
1) Alan Chaskin 
2) Douglas Barrow

70s:
1) Bob Hoffman

75s:
1) Raymond Rahbari

Open Doubles:
1) Brenden Volk & Aidan Talcott 
2) Lamar Remy & Eric Wagner

50s:
1) Lawrence Kramer & Jeffrey Snow

65s:
1) Bruce Eiber & Ronald Kahn


Mixed
Open:
1) (co) Rachel Arbitman, Steven Nazaroff, David R. Weiner, Maryam Ahmad