| By Long Island Tennis Magazine Staff

The Suffolk County playoff field was cut down to eight teams following Tuesday’s matchups, which all went the way of the higher seed.

Top-seed Hills East moved past Sachem 7-0 to set up a showdown with eighth-seed Harborfields, who defeated Bayport-Blue Point 7-0 on Tuesday.

Ward Melville advanced with a 6-1 win over Stony Brook to improve to 14-1 on the season. Matt Roberts led the way with a 6-3, 6-0 win over Steven Ou at first singles while Nick Decker chipped in with a 6-3, 6-0 win over John Wei at second singles.

Up next for the Patriots is seventh-seed Bay Shore, who edged Smithtown West 4-3. The key match in this one came at third doubles as Joe Corrado and Peter Fleischer outlasted Nick Biada and Matt Kral 6-3, 2-6, 6-4.

Two-time defending champions Hills West reached the quarterfinals with a 7-0 triumph over Islip, setting up a matchup with sixth-seed Westhampton. The Hurricanes got past Connetquot 6-1.

The other quarterfinal matchup in Suffolk will see fourth-seed Commack take on fifth-seed East Hampton/Bridgehampton/Pierson.

Commack ousted Floyd 7-0, while East Hampton won 5-2 over West Islip on Tuesday. 

 

May 3
@higher seed 
4 PM

 

  May 9
@higher seed
 4 PM  

 

 May 10
@higher seed
4 PM

 

May 11
@higher seed
4 PM

 

*May 17
 

     
                     
    @1_HH Hills East____                
      ] _@1 HH Hills East__              
17 _Rocky Point__     ]   ]          
  ]   16 Sachem      ____ ]   ]          
@16 Sachem     ___   ]       ]          
          ]

  _________

       
@9  Bayport-BP____          ]   ]      
  ]   9 Bayport-BP     __       ]   ]      
24 Southampton____ ]   ]  8 Harborfields       ]   ]      
      ]       ]      
    @8 Harborfields  ___  ]       ]      
              ] ____________    
     @5_EH/BH/Pier  ____         ]   ]  
      ]   5 EH/BH/Pier ____     ]   ]  
21_Miller Place_____     ]   ]   ]   ]  
  ]   12 West Islip  _____ ]   ]   ]   ]  
@12_West Islip____ ]       ]   ]   ]  
             ]     ________ ]   ]  
@13 William Floyd_         ]       ]  
  ]  13 William Floyd _____     ]       ]  
20  Sayville ______ ]   ]  @4 Commack  ___ ]    

@William Floyd HS

]  
      ]        

12 pm

]

__________________

    @4 Commack   _ ___ ]        

 

] Section XI
                  ] Champion
    @3  HH Hills West ___             ]  
   

 

] _@3 HH Hills West_           ]  
19 Ross_________     ]   ]       ]  

 

]  14  Islip          ____ ]   ]       ]  
@14_Islip_______ ]    

 

]       ]  
          ]  __________     ]  
@11 Connetquot__         ]   ]   ]  

 

]   11 Connetquot             ]   ]   ]  
22  Mt. Sinai_____ ]   ] _6 Westhampton__  ]   ]   ]  
      ]       ]   ]  
    @6_Westhampton___ ]       ]   ]  
           

 

] ___________ ]  
    @7  Bay Shore _____         ]      
   

 

]   7 Bay Shore __        ]      
23  Brentwood_____     ]   ]   ]      
  ]   10 Smithtown West_ ]   ]   ]      
@10 Smithtown West ]    

 

]   ]      
          ] ___________ ]      
@15 Stony Brook___         ]          
  ]   15 Stony Brook____      ]          
18  Elwood-JG______ ]

 

]   @2 Ward Melville_ ]          
   

 

]              
     @2  Ward Melville __ ]