John McEnroe Tennis Academy
  | By Long Island Tennis Magazine Staff
Photo credit: Kenneth B. Goldberg

On Wednesday, Aug. 25, rain washed out some of the scheduled matches and delayed others into the late afternoon and evening on day two of the 2010 U.S. Open Qualifiers at the USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center. Notables who did take to courts included American Shenay Perry who was upset by Mndy Minella in three sets and on the men's side in a battle of two Americans Michael Yani defeated Amer Delic, 6-2, 6-4, and American Jesse Witten won in straight sets against Facundo Bagnis of Argentina, 6-4, 7-6(6).

2010 U.S. Open Qualifying Tournament
Wednesday, August 25
USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center
Flushing, N.Y.

Men’s Singles–First Round
►Jesse Witten (USA) d. Facundo Bagnis (ARG) 6-4, 7-6(6)

►Matteo Viola (ITA) d. Attila Balazs (HUN) 6-3, 6-1

►Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) d. Simone Bolelli (ITA) [5] 3-6, 6-2, 6-2

►Ilija Bozoljac (SRB) [14] d. Olivier Patience (FRA) 6-7(2), 6-4, 6-3

►Guillermo Alcaide (ESP) d. Leonardo Tavares (POR) 6-4, 6-2

►Rik De Voest (RSA) d. Antonio Veic (CRO) 6-1, 6-0

►Stefan Koubek (AUT) [19] d. Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) 6-4, 6-1

►Jamie Baker (GBR) d. Joao Souza (BRA) [16] 6-3, 6-2

►Marc Gicquel (FRA) d. Adrian Menendez-Maceiras (ESP) 1-6, 6-1, 6-1

►Michael Yani (USA) d. Amer Delic (USA) 6-2, 6-4

►Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) d. Thiago Alves (BRA) [20] 6-3, 7-4

Women’s Singles–First Round
►Monica Niculescu (ROU) [3] d. Nikola Hofmanova (AUT) 6-4, 6-0

►Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS) d. Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) 7-6(5), 6-3

►Varvara Lepchenko (USA) [5] d. Claire Feuerstein (FRA) 6-2, 6-3

►Sally Peers (AUS) d. Olivia Rogowska (AUS) 6-4, 6-4

►Corinna Dentoni (ITA) d. Masa Zec Peskiric (SLO) [27] 6-3, 7-5

►Mandy Minella (LUX) d. Shenay Perry (USA) [7] 6-2, 2-6, 6-0

►Claire De Gubernatis (FRA) d. Madison Brengle (USA) 3-6, 6-2, 7-5

►Arina Rodionova (RUS) d. Ani Mijacika (CRO) 6-4, 6-1

►Julia Boserup (USA) d. Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) [8] 6-3, 6-4

►Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) d. Heather Watson (GBR) 2-6, 6-4, 6-3

►Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) d. Lauren Albanese (USA) 6-2, 7-6(2)

►Arantxa Rus (NED) [18] d. Maria Fernanda Alvarez Teran (BOL) 6-0, 6-0

►Anne Kremer (LUX) d. Ekaterina Bychkova (RUS) [31] 2-6, 6-4, 7-6(7)

 

All photos credited to Kenneth B. Goldberg

Photo credit: Kenneth B. Goldberg

Workers attempt to dry the courts at the USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center on day two of qualifiers

 

Photo credit: Kenneth B. Goldberg

Players take advantage of a break in the weather to get in some practice hits

 

Photo credit: Kenneth B. Goldberg

Men's singles player Robin Soderling during practice

 

Photo credit: Kenneth B. Goldberg

Wet courts provided troubles all day Wednesday as the players get in some practice

 

Photo credit: Kenneth B. Goldberg

Women's players warm up on the wet courts of the USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center