John McEnroe Tennis Academy
  | By Long Island Tennis Magazine Staff
Credit: Kenneth B. Goldberg

Court 11 was good to players with New York connections on day three of the 2010 U.S. Open Qualifying Tournament on Thursday. Former Georgia Tech All-American Irina Falconi, who grew up playing on the public courts at Inwood Park near Washington Heights in the Bronx, beat Germany’s Mona Barthel, 6-0, 6-2, in the first round of the U.S. Open Qualifying Tournament at the USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center in Flushing, N.Y.

One match later, and Alex Bogomolov Jr., had just as easy a time against Belgium’s Niels Desein, also dropping just two games in his 6-1, 6-1, victory. The ATP veteran Bogomolov, 27, is the Touring Professional-in-Residence for the Napeague Tennis Club located in the Hamptons, N.Y. The Napeague Tennis Club is located next to Hither Hills State Park in Amagansett, N.Y. Bogomolov Jr. will meet Milos Raonic in his second round match on Friday, Aug. 27.

“Whenever people ask where I’m from I say, ‘I’m from New York, but I now live here and here,’ ” said Falconi, who turned pro after her college season in the spring. Born in Ecuador, Falconi’s family moved to Jupiter, Fla., when she was 14. Falconi will next play Anastasia Pivovarova, the number 10 seed from Russia, in the second round on Friday.

2010 U.S. Open Qualifying Tournament
Thursday, August 26
USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center
Flushing, N.Y.

Men’s Singles–Second Round
►Ryan Harrison (USA) d. Rui Machado (POR) [10] 5-7, 7-6(5), 6-3

►Ricardo Hocevar (BRA) d. Conor Niland (IRL) [27] 7-5, 6-2

►Michael Lammer (SUI) d. Jan Hernych (CZE) 6-2, 4-6, 6-4

►Adrian Mannarino (FRA) [26] d. Bobby Reynolds (USA) 4-6, 7-5, 6-4

►Ilija Bozoljac (SRB) [14] d. Guillermo Alcaide (ESP) 6-3, 6-2

►Rik De Voest (RSA) d. Stefan Koubek (AUT) [19] 6-4, 6-4

►Marc Gicquel (FRA) d. Jamie Baker (GBR) 6-2, 6-4

►Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) d. Michael Yani (USA) 7-6(5), 6-3

Men’s Singles–First Round
►Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Marsel Ilhan (TUR) [1] 6-0, 2-6, 6-3

►Noam Okun (ISR) d. Steve Johnson (USA) 6-4, 6-2

►Blake Strode (USA) d. Alex Bogdanovic (GBR) 3-6, 5-2, Ret.

►Ivan Dodig (CRO) [23] d. Juan Pablo Brzezicki (ARG) 6-3, 7-6(4)

►Yuichi Sugita (JPN) d. Go Soeda (JPN) [2] 6-4, 2-6, 6-2

►Lukas Rosol (CZE) d. Rajeev Ram (USA) [28] 6-7(4), 6-2, 6-2

►Marinko Matosevic (AUS) d. Karol Beck (SVK) [3] 7-5, 6-3

►Robert Farah (COL) d. Andre Begemann (GER) 3-6, 6-1, 6-2

►Josselin Ouanna (FRA) [17] d. Jarmere Jenkins (USA) 6-7(4), 6-2, 6-3

►Jerzy Janowicz (POL) d. Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 6-4, 6-3

►Flavio Cipolla (ITA) d. Alex Kuznetsov (USA) 6-4, 6-2

►Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP) [21] d. Benjamin Balleret (MON) 6-7(7), 7-6(2), 7-6(3)

►Julio Silva (BRA) d. Grega Zemlja (SLO) [6] 3-6, 6-2, 6-2

►Alexandre Sidorenko (FRA) d. Reda El Amrani (MAR) 6-2, 2-6, 6-3

►Nicolas Mahut (FRA) d. Matthew Ebden (AUS) 6-3, 6-2

►Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) [29] d. Jordan Cox (USA) 6-7(5), 6-4, 6-3

►Simone Vagnozzi (ITA) d. Adrian Ungur (ROU) [7] 6-3, 6-4

►Ivan Sergeyev (UKR) d. Vincent Millot (FRA) 2-6, 6-4, 7-6(2)

►Pedro Clar-Rossello (ESP) d. Daniele Giorgini (ITA) 6-4, 6-7(5), 6-4

►Martin Klizan (SVK) d. Izak Van Der Merwe (RSA) [30] 6-4, 6-3

►David Guez (FRA) [8] d. Sergei Bubka (UKR) 6-7(7), 6-0, 2-0, Ret.

►Harel Levy (ISR) d. Lester Cook (USA) 3-6, 7-6(6), 6-2

►Alex Bogomolov Jr. (USA) d. Niels Desein (BEL) 6-1, 6-1

►Milos Raonic (CAN) d. Mischa Zverev (GER) [31] 6-4, 6-3

►Ricardas Berankis (LTU) [9] d. Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) 7-5, 6-3

►Bastian Knittel (GER) d. Alexander Domijan (USA) 7-6(2), 6-4

►Caio Zampieri (BRA) d. Jesse Levine (USA) 6-4, 2-0, Ret.

►Kevin Kim (USA) [25] d. Brydan Klein 6-3, 6-1

►Chase Buchanan (USA) d. Federico Del Bonis (ARG) [11] 6-3, 3-6, 6-3

►Kei Nishikori (JPN) [24] d. Paul Capdeville (CAN) 6-3, 5-7, 6-2

►Ramon Delgado (PAR) [15] d. Alexander Peya (AUT) 6-7(5), 7-6(11), 6-3

►Igor Sijsling (NED) d. Charles-Antoine Brezac (FRA) 6-3, 6-3

►Filip Krajinovic (SRB) d. Jaroslav Pospisil (CZE) 6-2, 6-4

►Benoit Paire (FRA) [32] d. Simon Stadler (GER) 6-3, 7-5

Women’s Singles–Second Round
►Mandy Minella (LUX) d. Claire De Gubernatis (FRA) 6-3, 6-2

►Arina Rodionova (RUS) d. Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (FRA) 6-3, 6-2

►Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) d. Julia Boserup (USA) 6-3, 6-2

►Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) d. Arantxa Rus (NED) [18] 6-7(5), 7-6(4), 6-2

►Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE) [13] d. Sloane Stephens (USA) 6-3, 7-5

►Anna Tatishvili (GEO) d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) [30] 7-6(5), 3-6, 7-5

►Olga Savchuk (UKR) d. Valeria Savinykh 6-2, 6-3

►Katie O’Brien (GBR) [19] d. Misaki Doi (JPN) 7-6(5), 6-1

►Sania Mirza (IND) d. Elena Bovina (RUS) 6-3, 6-3

►Catalina Castano (COL) d. Xinyun Han (CHN) 6-1, 6-2

Women’s Singles–First Round
►Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) [1] d. Dia Evtimova (BUL) 6-1, 6-4

►Ryoko Fuda (JPN) d. Eva Fernandez-Brugues (ESP) 7-5, 7-6(3)

►Severine Beltrame (FRA) d. Nathalie Piquion (FRA) 6-1, 6-1

►Valerie Tetreault (CAN) d. Laura Pous Tio (ESP) [26] 6-2, 7-6(2)

►Laura Robson (GBR) d. Jelena Dokic (AUS) [2] 6-1, 6-4

►Vesna Manasieva (RUS) d. Kristina Kucova (SVK) 6-2, 6-2

►Yuliana Fedak (UKR) d. Mathilde Johansson (FRA) 6-4, 7-5

►Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP) [17] d. Ekaterina Ivanova (RUS) 6-4, 7-5

►Elena Chalova (RUS) d. Tomoko Yonemura (JPN) 7-6(4), 6-1

►Florencia Molinero (ARG) d. Anna Floris (ITA) [22] 6-4, 4-6, 6-3

►Shuai Zhang (CHN) [4] d. Ioana Raluca Olaru (ROU) 2-6, 6-2, 6-0

►Mirjana Lucic (CRO) d. Ekaterina Dzehalevich (BLR) 7-5, 3-6, 7-6(7)

►Julia Cohen (USA) d. Naomi Cavaday (GBR) 6-4, 6-4

►Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ) [29] d. Kathrin Woerle (GER) 6-0, 6-3

►Junri Namigata (JPN) d. Ana Vrljic (CRO) 6-7(6), 7-5, 6-4

►Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) [6] d. Marta Domachowska (POL) 7-6(3), 6-2

►Heidi El Tabakh (CAN) d. Jin-A Lee (KOR) 6-2, 6-4

►So-Jung Kim (KOR) d. Aniko Kapros (HUN) 6-0, 6-1

►Tamira Paszek (AUT) d. Michaella Krajicek (NED) [24] 6-4, 6-3

►Sharon Fichman (CAN) d. Mariana Duque Marino (COL) [9] 6-3, 7-5

►Nicole Gibbs (USA) d. Eirini Georgatou (GRE) 6-3, 6-2

►Rebecca Marino (CAN) d. Liana Ungur (ROU) 6-3, 6-4

►Laura Thorpe (FRA) d. Nina Bratchikova (RUS) [32] 6-0, 6-2

►Anastasia Pivovarova (RUS) [10] d. Darya Kustova (BLR) 7-5, 6-4

►Irina Falconi (USA) d. Mona Barthel (GER) 6-0, 6-2

►Silvia Soler Espinosa (ESP) d. Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA) 6-1, 6-0

►Stephanie Dubois (CAN) [25] d. Ling Zhang (HKG) 6-2, 6-0

►Patricia Mayr (AUT) [11] d. Camila Giorgi (ITA) 7-5, 6-1

►Krista Hardebeck (USA) d. Yurika Sema (JPN) 6-4, 6-4

►Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO) d. Eva Birnerova (CZE) 6-1, 6-4

►Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) [21] d. Madison Keys (USA) 3-6, 6-4, 6-3

►Tetiana Luzhanska (UKR) d. Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO) 6-3, 7-5

►Jelena Pandzic (CRO) d. Sarah Gronert (GER) 7-6(5), 3-6, 7-5

 

All photos credited to Kenneth B. Goldberg

Photo credit: Kenneth B. Goldberg

Andy Murray practices on the Grandstand

 

Photo credit: Kenneth B. Goldberg

Gael Monfils practices on Armstrong Court at the USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center

 

Photo credit: Kenneth B. Goldberg

Lleyton Hewitt gets in some pre-Open practice swings at Armstrong Stadium

 

Photo credit: Kenneth B. Goldberg

Maria Sharapova during her Thursday practice session at the USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center

 

Photo credit: Kenneth B. Goldberg

Nikolay Davydenko practices on the Grandstand Court at the USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center

 

Photo credit: Kenneth B. Goldberg

Patrick McEnroe during the ESPN2 broadcast of the 2010 U.S. Open Draw 

 

Photo credit: Kenneth B. Goldberg

So Jung-Kim in her qualifying match against Aniko Kapros in Thursday action

 

Photo credit: Kenneth B. Goldberg

Robin Soderling practices on the Grandstand Court on Thursday, Aug. 26th