| By Long Island Tennis Magazine Staff
Islip honored its seniors, and picked up a victory, on Monday afternoon.

 

With the regular season winding down, many teams celebrated Senior Day on Monday afternoon to honor the dedicated players who have been with the respective programs over the years.

The defending Suffolk County and Long Island Champions Westhampton Beach honored its seniors, and maintained its undefeated record by defeating Floyd 6-1. One of those seniors, Rose Peruso, helped seal the team’s win with a 6-0, 6-3 triumph at third singles as the Hurricanes clinched the Suffolk VII title.

 

Islip, still battling in League III, defeated Connetquot 5-2, while Commack notched a huge victory inside League I with a 4-3 win over Hills East to improve to 11-1. Valerie Slackman won at third singles and Khaya Sokol won at fourth singles to lead the way for the Cougars.

 

In Nassau County, Port Washington remained undefeated inside Conference 1 with a 7-0 victory Great Neck North. A key win came at first singles as Thea Rabman defeated Amy Delman 6-3, 6-4.

The Wheatley Wildcats edged Plainview JFK 4-3 to maintain its perfect season, as Marcella Kanes and Lekan Pomerantz came back to beat Jessie Kischner and Carly Friedman 2-6, 6-2, 6-3 at third doubles.

The Mepham Pirates, now 10-0 on the year, defeated Valley Stream Central 7-0 behind the first doubles team of Madeline Finelli and Victoria O’Shea, who won 6-1, 6-3.

Below are other scores from Monday as reported to Long Island Tennis Magazine.

Have a score or photos to share from a high school match in Nassau or Suffolk County? Send us an e-mail to info@usptennis.com to be included in our daily recaps:


►​Herricks 5, Garden City 2

Herricks improved to 9-2 on the year, as Amaani Singh and Ankita Jha led the way with a win at first doubles.


►Baldwin 6, Oyster Bay 1

Adriela Ramos and Paris Jamsion notched a win over Nicole Voumvourakis and Robin Glaser at second doubles to lead Baldwin.


►​Massapequa 4, Long Beach 3

Massapequa got wins from its second, third and fourth doubles teams, and Julianna Romeo won at first singles as the Chiefs edged Long Beach.


►Clarke 5, Hicksville 2

Mackenzie Bauman and Kira Gruber came back from a set down to beat Sabine Membreno and Gurmehar Kaur 4-6, 6-0, 6-2 at second doubles as Clarke won its fifth straight match.


►Carle Place 7, Carey/Sewanhaka 0

Katerina Barilla, Cindy Lu and Alexia Freebody won at first, second and third singles, respectively to lead Carle Place.


►North Shore 6, Friends Academy 1

Ava Scordo came back to win 6-7(5), 6-4, 6-3 over Ines Roti at first singles as North Shore notched the victory.


►East Meadow 4, Valley Stream South 3

East Meadow’s all four doubles teams notched victories, including Jhalak Lund and Camille McCalla at first doubles, as East Meadow edged Valley Stream South.


►Oceanside 5, South Side 2

Oceanside’s Ashley Kessler picked up a 4-6, 6-0, 6-1 at second singles to lead the Sailors.


►Glen Cove 7, Plainedge 0

Glen Cove is now winners of four straight matches.


►Roslyn 5, Manhasset 2

Angelina Remnek won 6-2, 7-6(2) at third singles to lead Roslyn past Manhasset.


►​Lynbrook 4, Bellmore JFK 3

Jordan Glickman and Emma Ward fought back to win 5-7, 6-1, 7-6(4) at fourth doubles to narrowly lead Lynbrook past Bellmore JFK.


►Calhoun 6, New Hyde Park 1​

Evana Toumazatos won in straight sets at second singles to lead Calhoun.


►Great Neck South 5, Locust Valley 2

Great Neck South’s Sabrina Dao and Elizabeth Louie beat Olivia Cody and Avery DeNatale 2-6, 7-5, 6-2 at first doubles to lead the way.


►Lawrence 7, Uniondale 0

Autumn Taylor notched a win at third singles to lead Lawrence.