| By Long Island Tennis Magazine Staff
Great Neck North and Roslyn wearing orange in honor of Multiple Sclerosis Awareness Month.

 

On a day when both teams used their platform to help raise awareness for multiple sclerosis, Great Neck North and Roslyn took to the courts in a Nassau County Conference I showdown.

And it was the Blazers who came out on top, winning 6-1 to improve its overall record to 5-2 on the season.

“It was a pleasure watching the Roslyn and Great Neck North girls tennis teams come together for this special event as we recognize MS awareness throughout Nassau County girls’ tennis,” said Michael Kazin, Great Neck North’s head coach. “MS affects the lives of over one million people in the United States and we will continue to raise awareness. Great Neck North raised over $600 through our bake sales, and we thank Roslyn for being a part of this special day.”

Great Neck North would win all three singles flights, and Lauren Yu and Barrett Kanfer clinched their team’s win with a 6-1, 3-6, 6-3 win over Julia Friedman and Skylar Schuman at third doubles.

“I came out a little rusty in the first two sets but I managed to recuperate and get my game together to close the match off,” added Alina Lyakhov, who won a three-set match at second singles. “Overall, it was a great match.”

MS Awareness was on display throughout Nassau County on Monday, including at the match between Lynbrook and Massapequa. Lynbrook head coach Shari Bowes even designed and made special shirts in honor of the occasion, and the two teams raised money via bake sales as well.

Members of the Lynbrook Owls and Massapequa Chiefs teamed up to raise awareness for multiple sclerosis during their match on Monday. 

 

Lexie Samelson and Ava Schwam won 6-1, 7-5 at third doubles to help lead Lynbrook to the 6-1 victory.

In a showdown between two of the top players in the county, Rachel Arbitman of Hewlett took on Cold Spring Harbor’s Merri Kelly Hannity with the overall team match on the line.  In a thrilling battle at first singles, Arbitman came back from a set down to edge Hannity 3-6, 6-1, 6-4 and clinch the win for Hewlett.

Below are other scores from Wednesday as reported to Long Island Tennis Magazine. Have a score or photos to share from a high school match in Nassau or Suffolk County? Send us an e-mail to info@usptennis.com to be included in our daily recaps:


►Oceanside 7, Long Beach 0

Emma Nastro won 6-3, 6-2 at third singles as Oceanside moved to 7-0 on the season.

►Port Washington 6, Syosset 1

Charlotte Forman and Darian Perfiliev were 6-2, 6-4 winners over Alexa Brecher and Stephanie Wiener at first doubles remained undefeated on the season, as the Vikings have won 39 of its last 40 matches.

►South Side 7, Calhoun 0

Meghan Sherlock helped pace South Side’s win with a 6-1, 7-6(5) triumph at second singles.

►​Herricks 5, North Shore 2

The third doubles team of Joyce Kang and Chloe Chang won a thrilling 6-7, 6-1, 7-6 match over Rebekah Lando and Kate Salerno to lead Herricks to the victory.

►​Hicksville 5, Baldwin 2

Dennise Huaman came back from a set down to beat Kayla McKenzie 5-7, 6-2, 6-3 at second singles as Hicksville won its fourth straight match.

►Clarke 7, Plainedge 0

Clarke improved to 6-1 on the season led by Maleah Cobham’s 6-1, 6-1 win at second singles.

►Glen Cove 7, Carey/Sewanhaka 0

Glen Cove’s Julia Lucidi notched a 7-5, 6-3 victory at third singles.

►Wheatley 5, Great Neck South 2

Wheatley remained undefeated on the season and improved to 7-0 as Kaya Amin, Kavina Amin and Hailey Lessen all won in straight sets at first, second and third singles, respectively.

►​Manhasset 4, Jericho 3

Alex Wilk and Alexandra McIntyre hung on to win 7-6(2), 3-6, 6-2 over Jasmine Samadi and Jordyn Rosenblatt at third doubles to lead Manhasset to the narrow win over Jericho.

►Carle Place 6, Oyster Bay 1

At first doubles, Molly Rivera and Ashley Larsen beat Sabrina Rezk and Karina Khaledi 6-3, 6-7(9), 7-6(1) to lead Carle Place to the win.

►​Bellmore JFK 7, New Hyde Park 0

Julia Wender was a 6-1, 6-4 winner at first singles to lead Bellmore.

►Valley Stream North 4, Division 3

Jessica Russell won 6-3, 6-3 at first singles to lead Valley Stream North to the tight victory.