| By Long Island Tennis Magazine Staff
Photo courtesy of Getty Images

 

Below are scores from Monday, September 20.

To submit a team score to be included in the daily high school recap, please share the Coaches Submission Form with your coach. 

Click Here to access the form.


Harborfields 6, Smithtown West 1

Isabella Frangione won 6-4, 6-0 at second singles to lead Harborfields to its fifth straight win to open the season.

North Shore 5, Plainview-Old Bethpage 2

Ava Scordo, Erica Jud and Natalie Ion won at first, second and third singles, respectively, to lead North Shore to the victory.

Roslyn 7, Friends Academy 0

Roslyn’s Ava Veneziano won 6-2, 1-6, 6-1 at second singles to anchor Roslyn’s victory.

Glen Cove 6, Oyster Bay 1

Lily Hoffman fought back to win 5-7, 6-2, 10-8 at second singles to lead Glen Cove past Oyster Bay.

Massapequa 4, Oceanside 3

Gianna Hunt and Evelyn McCabe both won in three sets at first and third singles, respectively, as Massapequa edged Oceanside.

Hicksville 7, Plainedge 0

Hicksville’s Natasha Rafia & Kaitlyn Verdugo came back to win 4-6, 7-6(7-1), 10-4 at fourth doubles.

Port Washington 5, Hewlett 0

Ellie Ross posted a win at second singles as Port Washington improved to 3-1 on the season.

Syosset 6, Manhasset 1

At third singles, Zia Mukherjee won 6-2, 7-5 to clinch Syosset’s victory.

Baldwin 4, New Hyde Park 3

Abigail Jarrett & Chelsea Panky won at second doubles as Baldwin edged New Hyde Park.

Valley Stream North 6, Lawrence 1

Juliana Russell won 3-6, 6-3, 6-1 at first singles to lead Valley Stream North.

Herricks 4, Great Neck South 3

Sasha Stern & Katrina Ng held on to win 6-2, 3-6, 6-3 at fourth doubles to help Herricks get past Great Neck South.

Jericho 5, Garden City 2

Himani Mehta & Rayna Parekh clinched Jericho’s victory with their 7-6(3), 3-6, 6-2 win at third doubles.

Locust Valley 4, Wheatley 3

At second doubles, Hope Kim & Katie Banker came back to win 3-6, 7-5, 6-0 to help clinch the win for Locust Valley.

Clarke 6, Carle Place 1

Clarke got comeback wins from Jenna Medina & Shreejita Satpathy at second doubles, and Jonna Lee & Itohan Eke at third doubles to pick up the team victory.

Bellmore JFK 7, Wantagh 0

Samantha Wieman won at first singles to lead Bellmore JFK.

Carey-Sewanhaka 4, MacArthur 3

Carey-Sewanhaka picked up wins from Katherine Gilman and Lili Duggan at second and third singles, respectively, to edge MacArthur.