| By Long Island Tennis Magazine Staff
Eddie Liao won at first singles to help guide Commack to the win over Hills West on Thursday afternoon.
Photo Credit: Brian Coleman/LI Tennis Magazine

 

Below are scores from high school tennis action on Long Island on Thursday. 

To submit a team score to be included in the daily high school recap, please share the Coaches Submission Form with your coach. 

Click Here to access the form


Commack 6, Hills West 1

Saharsh Peddireddy notched a 7-6 (5), 7-5 win at third singles to help maintain Commack’s undefeated record.

CLICK HERE TO SEE MORE PHOTOS FROM COMMACK AT HILLS WEST

Hills East 7, Elwood-John Glenn 0

At third singles, Jordan Heyman won 6-2, 6-3 to anchor the Hills East win.

Syosset 6, Plainview 1

Syosset’s Max Mager & Christian Vallone clinched their team’s victory by winning 6-4, 6-2 at first doubles.

Great Neck North 4, Jericho 3

Matt & Sean Manesh sealed the Great Neck North win by posting a 6-3, 7-5 victory at fourth doubles.

Uniondale 5, Freeport 2

Uniondale’s William Villacis & Henry Yanes won 6-2, 6-0 at second doubles.

Port Washington 6, Cold Spring Harbor 1

Port Washington freshman Ezra Loewy came back to win 4-6, 7-6(4), 6-2 at second singles to clinch the win.

Farmingdale 4, Wantagh 3

The second doubles duo of Dylan Filosa & Freddie Kaden fought back to win 2-6, 6-2, 7-5 to lead Farmingdale.

Massapequa 4, Mepham 3

At first singles, Vincent Manzi won 2-6, 7-6(5), 6-3, and his comeback win helped guide Massapequa to the victory and clinch the Conference 2B title.

Great Neck South 5, Friends Academy 2

Great Neck South won all four doubles flights and Albert Hu notched a 6-0, 6-0 first singles victory.

Roslyn 5, Hewlett 2

Roslyn’s Eli Levitt & Justin Weisser won 6-0, 6-4 at fourth doubles to lead the Bulldogs.

Herricks 6, Glen Cove 1

Herricks got comeback wins from Arkin Mukherjee & Daniel Yu at first doubles, and Ahan Mukherjee & Manu Agarwal at second doubles, to anchor the team victory.

Calhoun 6, Plainedge 1

Ryan Hendel, Michael Samir and Zachary Dumelle won at first, second and third singles, respectively, to lead Calhoun.

West Hempstead 5, Malverne-East Rockaway 1

West Hempstead’s Nick Trinh held on to win 6-3, 6-7(3), 7-6(5) to guide his team to the win.

New Hyde Park 7, Hempstead 0

Ari Boldur was a 6-0, 6-1 winner at second singles for New Hyde Park.

Carle Place 5, Locust Valley 2

Dennis Baboomian & Diego Alvarezwere 7-6(5), 6-4 winners at second doubles to lead Carle Place.

Wheatley 4, Garden City 3

Eli Mizhiritsky and Steven Jarrahy clinched the Wheatley win with a 6-3, 5-7, 6-0 triumph at fourth doubles. 


Scenes from Commack at Hills West