| By Long Island Tennis Magazine Staff
Photo courtesy of Getty Images

 

Below are scores from matches this past weekend as reported to Long Island Tennis Magazine.

To have your team’s scores included in our daily recap, please have your coach submit scores to LITennisMag.com/HSSubmit, or https://rwschneider.com/NYSHSTennis.php.


Harborfields 7, Happauge 0

Harborfields improved to 7-0 this weekend, notching two separate shutout wins over Hauppauge and Islip on Friday and Saturday, respectively. On Saturday, Zoe Sbarra-Vaughan won 6-1, 6-2 at first singles to lead her team to the victory.


Great Neck South 6, Herricks 1

Alexis Chen & Katie Lee won 7-6(4), 6-1 at third doubles to anchor the win for Great Neck South.


Carle Place 5, Freeport 2

Renee Wen posted a win at first singles to lead Carle Place.


Long Beach 4, Wantagh 3

Long Beach’s Chloe Silverberg & Molly Zec posted a win at fourth doubles to lead the way.


Roslyn 4, Friends Academy 3

At third doubles, Roslyn’s Emma Pnini & Alexa Kessler held on to win 6-4, 4-6, 6-4 to lead Roslyn to the narrow win.


Oyster Bay 4, Plainedge 3

Kate Webster & Anna Pace won for the fourth straight time at first doubles as Oyster Bay edged Plainedge.


Port Washington 7, Jericho 0

Grace Ain & Katie Kors fought back to win 2-6, 7-5, 10-2 at first doubles to lead the way for Port Washington.


Garden City 4, Plainview-Old Bethpage 3

Garden City won all three singles flights, and Ana Bucevic & Elizabeth Morgan won 6-0, 4-6, 6-0 at second doubles.


North Shore 7, Glen Cove 0

The fourth doubles tandem of Mahiya Vira & Kalista Lin came back to win 1-6, 6-2, 9-7 to help lead North Shore.


Hewlett 7, Massapequa 0

Tiffany Lin was a straight-sets victor at third singles for Hewlett.


Baldwin 5, New Hyde Park 2

Skylar Curwen fought back to win 4-6, 6-2, 6-3 at first singles to anchor the victory for Baldwin.


Syosset 7, Jericho 0

Syosset’s Taylor Weinstock & Abby Glenn clinched their team’s win via a 6-4, 6-4 triumph at third doubles.


Wheatley 7, Oceanside 0

The third doubles pairing of Jessica Tu & Anjali Patel were 6-7(4), 6-4, 10-5 winners to lead Wheatley.


Cold Spring Harbor 6, Great Neck North 1

Kami Cotek & Isabella Weld came back to win 6-7(4), 6-1, 6-4 at first doubles to lead Cold Spring Harbor.


South Side 4, Calhoun 3

Mac Laurie & Michelle Milano came back to win 4-6, 6-1, 6-2 at second doubles, and Maggie Batkin & Meghan Mullen won 7-5, 7-5 at third doubles to clinch the win for South Side.


Hicksville 4, East Meadow 3

Hicksville’s Fatima Aguilar led her team to the win thanks to a 3-6, 6-3, 6-2 comeback victory at second singles.


Malverne-East Rockaway 6, West Hempstead 1

Isabella Ramharakh & Olivia Flynn won at first doubles to lead the way for Malverne-East Rockaway.