| By Long Island Tennis Magazine Staff
Photo courtesy of Getty Images

 

Below are scores from high school tennis action on Long Island this weekend.

To submit a team score to be included in the daily high school recap, please share the Coaches Submission Form with your coach. 

Click Here to access the form


Syosset 7, Cold Spring Harbor 0

The third doubles team of Dylan Apfel & Spencer Keschner won 6-2, 7-5 to clinch Syosset’s win.


Friends Academy 7, Clarke 0

Ryder Kazerman & Teddy Kempner won 6-0, 6-0 at fourth doubles to lead Friends Academy.


Great Neck North 4, Hewlett 3

Great Neck North’s Sean Manesh & Matt Manesh clinched their team’s win with a 6-0, 6-3 victory at fourth doubles.


North Shore 4, Manhasset 3

Shaan Abidi notched a 6-1, 6-0 victory at second singles to guide North Shore passed Manhasset.


Glen Cove 6, Oyster Bay 1

Alan Gansky came back from a set down to win 4-6, 6-4, 7-6(8) at first singles to anchor the Glen Cove victory.


Valley Stream North 6, Carey-Sewanhaka 1

Daniel Ellis, Craig Papajohn-Shaw and Everton Prospere remained undefeated at first, second and third singles, respectively, as Valley Stream North secured the win.


Commack 5, Harborfields 2

Commack’s James Yu notched a 6-3, 4-6, 6-4 win at second singles to lead his team to the victory.  


Roslyn 6, Plainview 1

Roslyn’s win was sealed by the play of Eli Levitt & Matt Stone who scored a 6-3, 6-2 fourth doubles triumph.


Massapequa 6, Valley Stream Central 1

The Chiefs were led by Michael Lerman who won 6-1, 0-6, 6-4 at second singles.


South Side 6, Plainedge 1

Mateo Tchopourian & Graham Batkin came back from a set down to win 1-6, 6-3, 10-8 at first doubles to help the Cyclones seal the team victory.


Great Neck South 5, Wheatley 2

Luke Goodman notched a 5-7, 6-3, 10-5 comeback win to lead the Rebels past Wheatley.


Uniondale 4, West Hempstead 3

Uniondale got wins from Jordany Acosta, Genaro Romero and Bryan Martinez Garcia at first, second and third singles, respectively, to edge West Hempstead.


Garden City 6, Bellmore 1

Steven Pagonis & Joe Pedone came back to win 2-6, 6-4, 10-6 at fourth doubles to lead Garden City.


Jericho 4, Port Washington 3

Jericho won all three singles flights and Brian Berger & Justin Samuel won 7-5, 6-1 at second doubles to lead the Jayhawks past the Vikings.


Hicksville 4, Carle Place 3

Cristian Parlog was a 6-0, 6-0 winner at second singles to lead Hicksville past Carle Place.


New Hyde Park 7, MacArthur 0

Noble Jacob & Thomas Slaski were winners at fourth doubles to lead New Hyde Park.


Mepham 4, Calhoun 3

Mepham’s Conrad Kulikowski fought back to win 5-7, 6-1, 6-2 at second singles to help lead Mepham passed Calhoun.


Half Hollow Hills East 6, Half Hollow Hills West 1

Tommy Walsh won 6-1, 7-5 at third singles to lead the Thunderbirds to the win over its crosstown rivals from Hills West.


Herricks 6, Locust Valley 1

A 6-1, 6-3 third doubles win from Aarya Agarwal & Justin Koe helped lead Herricks to the win.


Levittown Division 4, Wantagh 3

James Cangco’s 7-6(4), 6-3 win at first doubles was the difference as Levittown Division notched the victory.


Valley Stream South 6, Lawrence 1

Valley Stream South’s Connor Menzies & Ishman Hafiz won at third doubles to ensure their team’s win.  


Baldwin 5, Freeport 2

Angelo Guerrero won 6-1, 7-5 at second singles to lead Baldwin to the win over Freeport.