| By Long Island Tennis Magazine Staff
The Nassau County Conference I showdown between Cold Spring Harbor and Manhasset was tied at 3-3 when it was suspended due to darkness. It will be resumed on Tuesday.

 

Below are scores from matches reported to Long Island Tennis Magazine. 

To have your team’s scores included in our daily recap, please have your coach submit scores to LITennisMag.com/HSSubmit, or https://rwschneider.com/NYSHSTennis.php.


Manhasset 3, Cold Spring Harbor 3 (suspended)

With the overall match all tied at three, the match was suspended due to darkness. They will resume on Tuesday with the deciding second singles match.


South Side 4, Massapequa 3

Natalie Skrodzki won 6-2, 4-6, 6-4 at first singles, while Maggie Batkin & Meghan Mullen held on to win 6-2, 5-7, 6-3 at third doubles to clinch the South Side victory over Massapequa.


Lynbrook 6, Calhoun 1

Charlie Travis came back from a set down to win 3-6, 7-5, 6-0 at first singles to lead Lynbrook.


Great Neck South 6, Garden City 1

Samantha Wong & Chloe Yim posted a 6-3, 6-4 victory at fourth doubles for Great Neck South.


Syosset 5, Friends Academy 2

Syosset’s Stephanie Marcheret clinched her team’s win as she came back 3-6, 6-3, 6-3 at second singes.


Hewlett 7, Oceanside 0

Sahara Ahmad won in straight sets at second singles to anchor the victory for Hewlett.


North Shore 6, Clarke 1

Natalie Ion held on to post a 6-2, 2-6, 10-6 victory at first singles to help lead North Shore.


Roslyn 7, Jericho 0

Alexandra Krol & Katelyn Yuen were 6-1, 3-6, 6-3 winners at first doubles to lead Roslyn.


Locust Valley 5, New Hyde Park 2

Locust Valley’s Nikkita Kissoon posted a 6-3, 6-1 victory to help clinch her team’s win.


Great Neck North 4, Port Washington 3

Ava Munter won at second singles and Alana Shapiro was a winner at third singles as Great Neck North edged Port Washington.


Herricks 7, Glen Cove 0

Grace Jeong & Catherine Jin won in straight sets at third doubles to lead Herricks.


Plainview-Old Bethpage 4, Bellmore JFK 3

Shayna Straus & Blair Menikoff came back from a set down at first doubles, and Ashna Rao & Marissa Miller came back at second doubles to lead Plainview-Old Bethpage.


Oyster Bay 4, Hicksville 2

At third singles, Julie Duke won 7-6(8), 1-6, 7-5 to help lead Oyster Bay.


Bethpage 5, Valley Stream Central 2

Carly Mineo, Sasha Jacob and Erin Park won at first, second and third singles, respectively, to anchor Bethpage’s victory.


Long Beach 7, Valley Stream North 0

Long Beach’s Ava Mosey & Isabella Alley won at third doubles.


Harborfields 7, Whitman 0

Harborfields improved to 4-0 on the season as Tori Frangione led the way with a 6-0, 6-1 victory at first singles.


Malverne-East Rockaway 4, Lawrence 3

Malverne-East Rockaway won all three singles flights and Alexa Duhaney & Evelyn Arabov helped seal the win with their triumph at fourth doubles.