| By Long Island Tennis Magazine Staff
Roslyn defeated Hewlett 6-1 on Wednesday.

 

Below are scores from Wednesday's high school tennis action on Long Island.

To submit a team score to be included in the daily high school recap, please share the Coaches Submission Form with your coach. 

Click Here to access the form


Roslyn 6, Hewlett 1

Roslyn’s Ethan Solop fought back from a set down to win 6-7(5), 6-2, 6-3 at second singles.

Friends Academy 5, Great Neck South 2

The second doubles team of Vincenzo Fodera & Jack Jervis won 6-0, 6-3 to lead Friends Academy.

Massapequa 4, Mepham 3

Massapequa’s Andrew Bradbury & Tyler Rivera came back from a set down to 2-6, 6-3, 6-3 at third doubles to clinch their team’s win.

Syosset 6, Plainview 1

Christian Vallone & Devan Melandro notched a 6-2, 7-6(4) win at first doubles to anchor Syosset’s win.

Great Neck North 5, Jericho 2

Matt Nejat & Ryan Sheena won 6-3, 6-3 at second doubles to clinch the victory for Great Neck North.

Port Washington 4, Cold Spring Harbor 3

The fourth doubles duo of Dylan Albanese & Will Anderson won 7-6(5), 6-4 to seal the win for the Vikings.  

South Side 6, Oceanside 1

Micket Britt held on to win 6-3, 3-6, 7-5 at second singles to help secure the South Side victory.

Farmingdale 6, Wantagh 1

Dylan Filosa & Ethan Wong of Farmingdale were 6-4, 6-4, winners at second doubles.

Wheatley 6, Garden City 1

Wheatley’s first doubles duo of Avinash Reddy & Danyal Khan held on to win 7-6(4), 4-6, 10-8 to anchor their team’s victory.

North Shore 7, Clarke 0

Dhruv Gandi was a 6-1, 6-1 winner at first singles to lead North Shore.

Carle Place 6, Locust Valley 1

Carle Place’s Jason Yang notched a 6-4, 6-4 win at third singles.

Manhasset 4, Bellmore 3

Keshav Gupta & Gregory Corshen secured a 6-2, 4-6, 6-2 victory at first doubles to clinch the win for Manhasset.

New Hyde Park 7, Hempstead 0

Sahil Gandhi won 6-3, 7-5 at first singles to lead New Hyde Park.

Carey-Sewanhaka 4, Levittown Division 3

Leo Burgos clinched the Carey-Sewanhaka victory with a 6-4, 6-3 win at third singles.

Uniondale 6, Freeport 1

Bryan Martinez Garcia won 6-1, 6-0 at third singles to lead Uniondale.

Lynbrook 6, Hicksville 1

Lynbrook’s Dylan Moreida & Liam Schorr won 6-1, 7-6(4) at second doubles.

East Meadow 5. Valley Stream Central 2

Conrad Bajda notched a 7-5, 6-3 victory at second singles as East Meadow secured the win over Valley Stream Central. 

Baldwin 7, MacArthur 0

Abiel Cervantes won 6-2, 6-4 at first singles to lead Baldwin. 


Suffolk County

Commack 4, Half Hollow Hills East 3

Commack edged Hills East thanks to a 2-6, 6-2, 6-1 comeback win by Ryan Burke & Saharsh Peddireddy at second doubles.

Northport 6, Half Hollow Hills West 1

The first doubles team of Sam Aronson & Sam Feinstein held on to win 7-6(5), 2-6, 6-0 to secure Northport’s victory.


Scenes from Hewlett at Roslyn (credit photos to Taylor Bracone)