Open Tennis Court Rates
  | By Long Island Tennis Magazine Staff
Roslyn won three of the four doubles flights to defeat Jericho on Wednesday afternoon.
Photo Credit: Taylor Bracone

 

Below are scores from Wednesday's high school tennis action on Long Island.

To submit a team score to be included in the daily high school recap, please share the Coaches Submission Form with your coach. 

Click Here to access the form


Roslyn 5, Jericho 2

Zach Sheena & Cayden Shen scored a 6-4, 6-4 win at first doubles to seal the win for the Bulldogs.

Click Here to see more photos from Roslyn vs. Jericho

Commack 6, Elwood-John Glenn 1

Eric Benderly was a 6-1, 6-0 winner at fourth singles to lead Commack.

Massapequa 6, Plainedge 1

Massapequa’s Jake Rubinfeld & Christopher Meirhaeghe won 6-4, 6-4 at third doubles.

Glen Cove 6, Carle Place 1

The fourth doubles team of Avery Wang & Van Weinstein notched a 6-0, 6-1 victory for Glen Cove.

Syosset 5, Port Washington 2

Syosset’s Ansh Chadha won 6-4, 6-1 at first singles as Syosset improved to 6-0 on the season.

Friends Academy 4, Wheatley 3

John Donohue came back to win 6-7(9), 6-3, 6-4 at third singles to help Friends edge Wheatley.

Great Neck North 6, Cold Spring Harbor 1

Luke Hakimian clinched the Great Neck North win by winning 6-3, 6-3 at second singles.

Harborfields 5, Hills West 2

Harborfields’ Kyle Johnson fought back to win 3-6, 7-6(3), 6-0 at third singles.

Great Neck South 6, North Shore 1

The first doubles duo of Elliot Li & Carter Shea led Great Neck South by winning 3-6, 6-0, 6-1.

Freeport 6, Macarthur 1

Freeport won all four doubles flights, including a victory from Jesse Rodriguez & Johan Flores at second doubles, to defeat MacArthur.

Valley Stream North 6, Valley Stream South 1

Everton Prospere won 6-3, 6-2 to lead Valley Stream North past its cross-town rivals.

Mepham 5, East Meadow 2

Both Alex and Conrad Kulikowski won at first and second singles, respectively, 6-0, 6-3 to anchor the Mepham victory.

Farmingdale 4, Carey-Sewanhaka 3

The third doubles tandem of Joseph Edwards & Anthony Claravino came back to win 2-6, 6-4, 6-3 for Farmingdale.

Manhasset 6, Garden City 1

The sophomore-senior duo of Theo Vorilios & Michael Raybetz sealed Manhasset’s win with a 4-6, 6-3, 6-3 win at second doubles.

Hicksville 5, Bethpage 2

Sai Nanugonda & Birinder Bachhal notched a 6-1, 6-1 first doubles win to lead Hicksville.

Calhoun 5, South Side 2

Calhoun’s Julian Liguori & Daniel Perez fought back from a set down to won 3-6, 7-6(3), 10-6 at third doubles.

Valley Stream Central 4, Oceanside 3

Leo Badrinath won 6-4, 5-7, 6-3 to lead Valley Stream Central to the tight victory over Oceanside.

Lynbrook 7, Locust Valley 0

Liam Schorr & Zack Cohen won 6-0, 6-0 at third doubles to lead Lynbrook to the shutout victory. 

Baldwin 4, Hempstead 3

Sebastien Gabin & Jordan Tuggle won 6-0, 6-4 at second doubles as Baldwin edged Hempstead.