| By Long Island Tennis Magazine Staff

 

Below are scores from Monday's high school tennis action on Long Island.

To submit a team score to be included in the daily high school recap, please share the Coaches Submission Form with your coach. 

Click Here to access the form


Roslyn 4, Port Washington 3 (see below for more photos)

Ethan Solop clinched the Roslyn victory by winning 6-0, 6-3 at second singles.

Glen Cove 7, Bethpage 0

Jose Santos notched a 6-1, 6-1 win at second singles to lead the Glen Cove victory.

Friends Academy 7, Bellmore 0

The first doubles team of Zachary Cohen & Mohan Jauhar won 6-1, 6-3 for Friends Academy.

West Hempstead 6, MacArthur 0

West Hempstead’s Raynard Miot & Michael Canzoneri were 6-3, 6-0 winners at third doubles.

Wantagh 6, Lawrence 1

Wantagh was led by the 6-0, 6-0 victory by Sean Bellie & Aidan Schror at fourth doubles.

Commack 6, Hills West 1

Joe Romito held on to win 6-1, 4-6, 6-4 at third singles to lead Commack.

Massapequa 5, Calhoun 2

Massapequa’s Sean Kuitwaard & Jonathan Lerman fought back to win 2-6, 6-2, 6-4 at first doubles to lead the Chiefs.

Syosset 5, Great Neck North 2

Dylan Apfel & Spencer Keschner clinched the Braves win with a 4-6, 6-2, 6-3 win at third doubles.

Harborfields 4, Northport 3

Nolan Surbeck held on to win 6-2, 4-6, 6-3 to help seal Harborfields’ victory.

Mepham 4, Oceanside 3

Mepham’s Hunter Curtis & Ryan Kertzner notched a 6-2, 6-0 win at first doubles.

Cold Spring Harbor 6, Plainview 1

Hudson DeRisi clinched the Cold Spring Harbor victory with a 7-5, 6-1 win at second singles.

Uniondale 5, Baldwin 2

The Uniondale first doubles team of Ariel Sosa & Harneet Singh won 6-2, 6-4.

Hewlett 4, Jericho 3

Hewlett’s comeback win was led by Justin Valentine & Ryan Weinman who won at second doubles to tie things at three-all, and Ben Grushkovskiy clinched the victory by winning 6-3, 3-6, 6-0 at third singles.

Hills East 5, Elwood-John Glenn 2

Atreya Rawa won 6-2, 6-2 to lead the Thunderbirds.

Valley Stream North 6, Levittown Division 1

Valley Stream North was led by Craig Papajohn-Shaw’s 6-0, 6-0 win at second singles.

Great Neck South 5, Garden City 2

John Xie & Lance Gandras were 6-3, 6-4 winners at second doubles to lead the Rebels.

Farmingdale 4, Valley Stream South 3

Farmingdale won all four doubles flights including a 7-5, 6-0 win from Ethan Wong & Dylan Filosa at second doubles.

Wheatley 4, North Shore 3

The fourth doubles team of Eli Mizhiritsky & Steve Jarrahy fought back from 0-3 down in the opening set to win 7-5, 6-3 at fourth doubles to clinch Wheatley’s win.

Manhasset 7, Clarke 0

Keshav Gupta & Gregory Corshen won 6-0, 6-0 at first doubles to lead Manhasset.

Freeport 4, Hempstead 3

Jayden Easy & Thorington Cepeda won at first and second singles, respectively to lead Freeport.

East Meadow 4, South Side 3

East Meadow got wins from Brandon Sattler, Conrad Bajda and Vinit Patel at first, second and third singles, respectively, to edge South Side.

New Hyde Park 4, Malverne-East Rockaway 3

Sahil Gandhi held on to win 6-4, 1-6, 6-1 as New Hyde Park notched the narrow victory. 

Plainedge 5, Valley Stream Central 2

Brendan Pigott came back from a set down to win 3-6, 6-2, 6-3 at third singles to lead Plainedge. 

 


Scenes from Roslyn vs. Port Washington (Click Here to see more photos)