| By Long Island Tennis Magazine Staff
Syosset defeated Jericho to remain undefeated on the season.
Photo Credit: Alex Drossman/LI Tennis Magazine

 

Below are scores from Monday's high school tennis action from on Long Island this weekend.

To submit a team score to be included in the daily high school recap, please share the Coaches Submission Form with your coach. 

Click Here to access the form


Commack 4, Hills East 3

Commack improved to 9-0 on the season as Eric Benderly clinched his team’s win with a 4-6, 6-3, 6-4 comeback win at second singles.

Glen Cove 6, Hicksville 1

The first doubles team of Luciano Tuo & Andrew Friedman notched a 6-2, 7-5 win to lead Glen Cove passed Hicksville.

Syosset 6, Jericho 1

Ryan Jiang & Clay Leon clinched the win for Syosset by posting a 6-4, 6-1 victory at fourth doubles.

CLICK HERE TO SEE MORE PHOTOS FROM SYOSSET VS. JERICHO 

Calhoun 4, East Meadow 3

Thomas Bello & Ethan Funk won 7-5, 6-3 at second doubles to anchor the Calhoun victory.

South Side 5, Valley Stream Central 2

The Cyclones got wins in all four doubles flights and a clutch win by Alek Skrodzki at third singles to secure the win.

North Shore 6, Bellmore 1

Shaan Abidi came back to win 6-7(5), 6-3, 14-12 at second singles to lead North Shore.

Roslyn 6, Great Neck North 1

Justin Sherman and Noah Oralevich sealed the win for the Bulldogs with a 6-3, 7-5 win at second doubles.

Harborfields 7, Elwood-John Glenn 0

Harborfields’ Kyle Johnson fought back to win 3-6, 6-4, 11-9 at third singles.

Locust Valley 6, Oyster Bay 1

John D’Addario, Michael McGlone and Griffin Postley won at first, second and third singles, respectively, to lead Locust Valley.

Port Washington 5, Plainview 2

Candrin Chris posted a 6-3, 6-2 victory at first singles as Port Washington defeated Plainview.

Cold Spring Harbor 4, Hewlett 3

The second doubles duo of Justin Papaleo & Holden Schneider clinched the Cold Spring Harbor victory by holding on to win 6-1, 3-6, 6-1.

Friends Academy 7, Garden City 0

John Donohue posted a 6-4, 3-6, 10-6 win at third singles to lead the way for Friends Academy.

Wheatley 7, Clarke 0

The fourth doubles tandem of Eli Mizhiritsky & Steve Jarrahy won 6-0, 6-0 to anchor the victory for Wheatley.

Half Hollow Hills West 4, Northport 3

Amr Abdelmoneim & Ojas Mehta notched a key win at fourth doubles to lead the Colts past Northport.

Carey-Sewanhaka 7, Lawrence 0

Carey-Sewanhaka got key wins from Peter Maniaci & Nico Cirigliano at fourth doubles, and Joe Demarco & Devin Oshea at third doubles to lead the way.

Mepham 5, Plainedge 2

Adhith Jacob & Jerry Xiao were 6-1, 6-3 winners at third doubles to lead Mepham.

Great Neck South 6, Manhasset 1

Albert Hu won 6-1, 6-4 at first singles, and Luke Goodman won 6-0, 6-0 at second singles as Great Neck South defeated Manhasset.

Massapequa 7, Oceanside 0

Massapequa’s Jack Devenish & Tyler Rivera rallied to win 4-6, 6-3, 6-1 and lead the Chiefs to the win over Oceanside.

Wantagh 4, Valley Stream South 3

Thomas O’Connor & Jack Cirone held on to win 6-3, 6-7(8), 7-5 to help Wantagh edge Valley Stream South.

New Hyde Park 7, Freeport 0

The fourth doubles duo of Thomas Slaski & Noble Jacob won to lead New Hyde Park.

Herricks 7, Bethpage 0

Herricks’ Matthew Lora posted a 6-1, 6-2 third singles victory to anchor his team’s win.

West Hempstead 6, Hempstead 1

Joshua Wynn & Christian Marichal helped seal the West Hempstead victory with a 6-3, 6-3 win at third doubles.

Farmingdale 4, Valley Stream North 3

Frank Desantis & Matthew Eckstein notched a 7-6(5), 3-6, 6-3 win at fourth doubles to guide Farmingdale past Valley Stream North.

Baldwin 5, Malverne-East Rockaway 2

Baldwin's Christian Piche won 6-3, 2-6, 6-2 at third singles to lead the way.