| By Long Island Tennis Magazine Staff
Dasha Perfiliev hits an approach shot during her win at first singles as Port Washington defeated Roslyn on Monday.

 

Below are scores from on Monday, September 13.

To submit a team score to be included in the daily high school recap, please share the Coaches Submission Form with your coach. 

Click Here to access the form.


Bellmore JFK 7, Carey-Sewanhaka 0

Samantha Wieman notched a victory at first singles to lead Bellmore to the shutout victory.


Herricks 5, Locust Valley 2

Herricks got wins from Angel Walia and Celeste Zhang at first and second singles, respectively, to start the its season off with a win.


Port Washington 7, Roslyn 0

Evie Loewy won her first ever varsity high school match by winning 7-5, 7-5 at third singles to lead Port Washington.


Syosset 7, Great Neck North 0

At third doubles, Manami Wakazono & Mia Silverman won 6-0, 6-1 to anchor Syosset’s win.


Garden City 7, Wheatley 0

Kayla Castellano, Nina Weise and Sylvia Diaz won at first, second and third singles, respectively, as Garden City opened its season with a victory.


Harborfields 5, East Islip 2

Zoe Sbarra-Vaughan notched a 6-2, 6-2 first singles victory to lead Harborfields.


Hicksville 4, Carle Place 3

Natasha Rafia & Purnima Sengupta won 6-4, 6-4 at third doubles as Hicksville edged Carle Place.


Glen Cove 7, Baldwin 0

Glen Cove’s Sangimo Davlatshoeva came back to win 5-7, 6-0, 12-10 at first singles.


Valley Stream North 5, Uniondale 2

Josephina Scalia & Ashrita Seelan won 7-5, 7-6(2) at first doubles to lead Valley Stream North.


Cold Spring Harbor 7, Friends Academy 0

Carly Bruderman & Megan Avallone fought back to post a 4-6, 6-2, 10-5 victory at fourth doubles.


New Hyde Park 5, Plainedge 2

A tight match consisting of three different three-set matches and multiple tiebreakers, New Hyde Park edged Plainedge thanks to a 5-7, 6-4, 6-2 win by Emilia Szynwald and Ayesha Rashid at third doubles.


Jericho 7, Plainview-Old Bethpage 0

At first singles, Jericho’s Vishnumaya Nair won 5-7, 6-0, 10-2.


Clarke 6, Oyster Bay 1

Clarke got comeback wins from Tiffany Li & Erika Lowenstein at first doubles and Shreejita Satpathy & Ithohan Eke at second doubles to anchor the team’s victory.


Lynbrook 6, Calhoun 1

Lynbrook got wins from all four doubles teams and a 7-6(6), 6-3 victory from Grace Bodain at first singles.


North Shore 4, Great Neck South 3

Ava Scordo and Eric Jud notched wins at first and second singles, and the first doubles duo of Rebekah Lando & Kate Salerno came back from a set down to lead North Shore.


Massapequa 5, East Meadow 2

Seniors Lindsey Black & Katelyn Valvo posted a win at first doubles as Massapequa won its season opener.


Oceanside 6, South Side 1

Carleigh O'Marra held on to win 6-1, 2-6, 10-5 at second singles to lead Oceanside.