| By Long Island Tennis Magazine Staff
Photo courtesy of iStock

 

Below are results from high school tennis action on Long Island on Wednesday afternoon that were submitted to Long Island Tennis Magazine

To have your team’s scores included in our daily recap, please submit scores to LITennisMag.com/HSSubmit, or https://rwschneider.com/NYSHSTennis.php.


Roslyn 5, Great Neck South 2

At fourth doubles, Roslyn’s Brian Toh & Michael Granoff won 6-3, 5-7, 10-4 to lead the way.


Port Washington 6, Jericho 1

Daniel Greilsheimer & Reed Paltrow won 6-1, 6-2 at first doubles to clinch Port Washington’s victory.


South Side 5, East Meadow 2

South Side prevailed over East Meadow thanks in part to a 6-7(4), 6-1, 6-2 comeback win from Graham Batkin & Mateo Tchopourian at first doubles.


Locust Valley 6, Glen Cove 1

Michael McGlone won 6-2, 6-2 at third singles to anchor Locust Valley’s victory over Glen Cove.


Carle Place 4, Oyster Bay 0

Jordy Cavallaro notched a 6-1, 6-1 first singles victory for Carle Place.


Massapequa 6, Lynbrook 1

Tyler Rivera & Jack Holden came back to win 4-6, 6-1, 6-3 at second doubles to lead Massapequa.


Syosset 7, Great Neck North 0

Devan Melandro clinched Syosset’s win with a 6-4, 6-1 triumph at second singles.


Herricks 6, North Shore 1

At second singles, Varun Thopcherneni won 6-4, 7-6(2) to lead Herricks.


Plainview 4, Friends Academy 3

Plainview won all three singles flights and Ziyad Kazi & Chris Kehayes won 6-1, 6-2 at second doubles to seal Plainview’s victory.


Wheatley 6, Garden City 1

Saje Menon won 7-5, 6-2 at third singles to anchor Wheatley’s victory.


Bellmore 6, Valley Stream Central 1

Zach Landsman won in straight sets at third singles to lead Bellmore to the win.


Freeport 4, West Hempstead 3

Isaiah Lucas came back to win 4-6, 6-4, 6-3 at first singles as Freeport edged West Hempstead.


Bethpage 4, Valley Stream North 3

Bethpage edged Valley Stream North as Vincenzo Helfrich & Allen Batista won 7-5, 6-4 at fourth doubles.


Valley Stream South 5, Long Beach 2

Richard Chau came back to win 6-2, 2-6, 6-3 at second singles to lead Valley Stream South.


Baldwin 4, MacArthur 3

Christian Piche won a 7-6(2), 3-6, 7-6(8) thriller at first singles to lead Baldwin to the victory.


Uniondale 6, Hempstead 1

Andres Gualan Velez came back to win 4-6, 6-4, 6-3 at first singles as Uniondale knocked off Hempstead.


Oceanside 6, New Hyde Park 1

Oceanside’s Dylan Lisil & Jack Swanaig won in straight sets at first doubles.


Malverne-East Rockaway 4, Lawrence 3

Jamar Smith, Matthew DaCosta and Raymond Cecere won at first, second and third singles, respectively, to lead Malverne-East Rockaway.


Calhoun 5, Mepham 2

Calhoun’s Michael Samir won 6-1, 7-6(2) to lead the way.


Farmingdale 5, Clarke 2

Farmingdale won all four doubles flights and Chase Bernas notched a victory at first singles.


Levittown-Division 5, Wantagh 2

Ricky Douponce & Guruansh Kohli won 7-5, 0-6, 6-4 to lead Levittown-Division.


Hewlett 7, Hicksville 0

Hewlett's Ethan Golduber & Alexander Hassine came back to win 6-7(5), 6-4, 10-7 at third doubles.