| By Brian Coleman

 

Below are results from high school tennis action on Long Island from Wednesday afternoon that were submitted to Long Island Tennis Magazine

To have your team’s scores included in our daily recap, please submit scores to LITennisMag.com/HSSubmit, or https://rwschneider.com/NYSHSTennis.php.


Ward Melville 7, Riverhead 0

Ward Melville defeated Riverhead to finish the season at 16-0, and win the Suffolk County League II regular season title.

Click Here to see more photos from Ward Melville vs. Riverhead


 

Wheatley 4, Hewlett 3

Aaron Raja held on to win 7-6(5), 2-6, 6-1 at second singles to seal the win for Wheatley, who is 13-0 and sits atop Nassau County’s Conference IIA.

 


 

Great Neck South 5, Great Neck North 2

Luke Goodman notched a 6-1, 6-0 victory at second singles to lead South over North.


 

Massapequa 5, Lynbrook 2

Christopher Cirrincione & Joseph Heimbauer posted a 6-0, 6-3 victory at fourth doubles to lead Massapequa.


 

Carey-Sewanhaka 7, Valley Stream South 0

Torsent Gliszczynski & Jame Goodwin held on to win 6-3, 5-7, 6-2 at first doubles.


 

Freeport 7, Hempstead 0

Freeport’s Myles Hollingsworth came back to win 1-6, 6-3, 7-6(3) at third singles.


 

Roslyn 5, Friends Academy 2

At fourth doubles, Michael Granoff & Brian Toh won 4-6, 6-3, 6-1 to lead the way for Roslyn.


 

Jericho 6, Plainview 1

Ethan Brown & Will Concepcion won 6-7(4), 6-3, 10-4 at first doubles as Jericho celebrated Senior Day with a win.


 

Bethpage 5, Farmingdale 2

The second doubles duo of Michael Bove & Domenic Miano held on to win 6-4, 4-6, 6-3 for Bethpage.


 

Syosset 4, Port Washington 3

Dylan Apfel & Spencer Keschner clinched the win for Syosset thanks to their 1-6, 6-4, 6-1 comeback at second doubles.


 

Locust Valley 4, Carle Place 3

Adil Khwaja & Kevin Liu came back to win 4-6, 6-4, 6-4 at third doubles to help clinch the win for Locust Valley.


 

South Side 5, Mepham 2

Sean McManus & Ryan McGowan won 7-6(4), 7-6(2) at third doubles to help secure the victory for South Side.


 

Valley Stream North 5, Glen Cove 2

Daniel Ellis posted a straight-sets win at first singles to lead Valley Stream North.


 

New Hyde Park 4, Long Beach 3

At second singles, New Hyde Park’s Arnav Sahlot won 6-3, 6-0.


 

Garden City 4, Herricks 3

Garden City’s Donald DJ McDonough & Charlie Graser came back to win 0-6, 6-3, 6-3 at second doubles.


 

Manhasset 6, Cold Spring Harbor 1

Peter Vorillas & Theo Vorillas and Ian Huang & Jason Chan both came back from a set down at first and second doubles, respectively, to guide Manhasset.


 

Bellmore 5, Valley Stream Central 2

Bellmore won all four doubles flights and Zach Landsman notched a 6-0, 6-3 victory at third singles.


 

Oceanside 6, Wantagh 1

Spencer Roth won 6-2, 6-3 at first singles to lead Oceanside. 


 

Brian Coleman

Brian Coleman is the Senior Editor for Long Island Tennis Magazine. He may be reached at brianc@usptennis.com