| By Long Island Tennis Magazine Staff
Photo courtesy of Getty Images

 

Below are scores from high school tennis action on Long Islandon Tuesday. 

To submit a team score to be included in the daily high school recap, please share the Coaches Submission Form with your coach. 

Click Here to access the form


Friends Academy 6, North Shore 1

Russell Notaris won 6-3, 6-3 at first singles to lead Friends Academy. 

East Meadow 6, Plainedge 1

The third doubles team of Manuel Joven Parreno & Nolen Lieu notched a 6-0, 6-1 victory to anchor the East Meadow win. 

Mepham 6, Valley Stream Central 1

At third singles, Gus Bresnaider won 6-2, 6-1 to guide Mepham passed Valley Stream Central. 

Wantagh 4, Carey-Sewanhaka 3

Christian Carson & Liam Winges held on to won 6-4, 0-6, 6-3 at fourth doubles to clinch the Wantagh victory. 

Roslyn 7, Cold Spring Harbor 0

Roslyn’s Eli Levitt & Justin Weisser won 6-1, 5-7, 10-5 at fourth doubles to lead the way for the Bulldogs. 

Syosset 6, Hewlett 1

Evan Lee & Nikhil Shah clinched the Syosset victory with a 6-1, 6-0 win at second doubles. 

Levittown Division 4, Valley Stream South 3

Phill Buhse & Daniel Ginther came back to win 1-6, 6-4, 6-4 at second doubles to guide Levittown Division to the tight victory. 

Massapequa 7, South Side 0

Vincent Manzi notched a 6-2, 6-0 victory at first singles to lead Massapequa. 

Port Washington 5, Great Neck North 2

Will Anderson & Dylan Albanese clinched the Vikings win with a 4-6, 6-3, 7-6(2) comeback at fourth doubles. 

Great Neck South 5, Bellmore 2

Luke Goodman posted a 6-1, 6-3 win at second singles to anchor the Great Neck South win. 

Garden City 6, Clarke 1

Garden City won all four doubles flights including Micah Bozkurtain & Ben Woo’s victory at first doubles 

Manhasset 4, Wheatley 3

Aidan O’Connor fought back to win 3-6, 7-6(3), 6-2 at first singles to help seal Manhasset’s win. 

West Hempstead 6, Baldwin 1

West Hempstead’s Andrew Schreck & Andrew Cobos won 6-3, 6-3 at first doubles to lead the way for West Hempstead.

Farmingdale 7, Lawrence 0

Shea Hiotidis won at third singles to lead Farmingdale. 

Herricks 7, Carle Place 0

Aarya Agarwal & Justin Koe were 6-0, 6-2 winners at fourth doubles.

Calhoun 7, Oceanside 0

Calhoun’s Daniel Perez & Julian Liguori held on to win 7-5, 6-8, 8-6 at third doubles. 

Bethpage 4, Locust Valley 3

Brandon Kim & Patrick Dircks came back from a set down to win 2-6, 6-3, 6-2 at first doubles.