| By Long Island Tennis Magazine Staff

 

Below are results from high school tennis action on Long Island from Wednesday afternoon that were submitted to Long Island Tennis Magazine

To have your team’s scores included in our daily recap, please submit scores to LITennisMag.com/HSSubmit, or https://rwschneider.com/NYSHSTennis.php.


Roslyn 4, Syosset 3

Zachary Sheena & Cayden Shen were 7-5, 6-3 winners at first doubles as Roslyn edged Syosset.

Click Here for more photos from Roslyn vs. Syosset


West Hempstead 7, Uniondale 0

Mahib Rahman & Eduardo Leon notched a 6-1, 6-2 win at second doubles to lead West Hempstead.


Port Washington 7, Great Neck North 0

At second doubles, John Funk & Jai Dhillon won 6-1, 6-0 to help Port Washington improve to 8-1.


Wheatley 7, North Shore 0

Aaron Raja was a 6-1, 6-2 winner at second singles for Wheatley.


Locust Valley 7, Clarke 0

Locust Valley improved to 8-1 as Joe Siconolfi & Griffin Postley won 6-3, 6-4 at second doubles.


Great Neck South 4, Plainview 3

Luke Goodman notched a 6-1, 6-1 win at third singles, and Great Neck South won three of the four doubles flights.


Valley Stream North 5, Carle Place 2

Craig Papajohn-Shaw won 6-2, 6-1 at second singles to lead Valley Stream North.


Jericho 5, Friends Academy 2

Ryan Lam & Christopher Jaghab held on to win 6-0, 6-7(7), 6-3 at second doubles.


Massapequa 4, Bellmore 3

Christopher Coghill & Tyler Rivera rallied to win 4-6, 7-6(4), 6-2 at second doubles to lead Jericho.


Garden City 6, Hicksville 1

Luke Duffy & Alexander Fridrich held on to win 4-6, 6-4, 10-6 at third doubles.


Manhasset 6, Herricks 1

Manhasset’s Maxim Golubenko fought back to win 2-6, 6-2, 6-4 at first singles.


Malverne-East Rockaway 4, Freeport 3

Jerico Villanueva & Tyrone Davidson scored a 4-6, 6-1, 6-2 comeback win to lead Malverne-East Rockaway.


Mepham 5, East Meadow 2

Hunter Curtis posted a 6-2, 4-6, 6-2 win at second singles to lead Mepham.


Calhoun 6, Lynbrook 1

Michael Samir came back to win 1-6, 6-3, 6-4 and guide Calhoun past Lynbrook.


Oceanside 5, Levittown-Division 2

Oceanside won all four doubles flights and Harris Brodsky notched a 6-2, 7-5 win at third singles.


Baldwin 5, Lawrence 2

Abiel Cervantes, Angelo Guerrero and Christian Piche won at first, second and third singles, respectively, to anchor Baldwin’s victory.


Valley Stream South 5, Wantagh 2

Isaiah Coombs & Matthew Sherack wom 4-6, 6-3, 6-3 at second doubles to lead Valley Stream South.


South Side 5, Valley Stream Central 2

Matt Young was a winner at third singles to lead South Side past Valley Stream Central.