| By Long Island Tennis Magazine Staff
Syosset honored its seniors on Wednesday afternoon. The Braves would go on to win and complete an undefeated regular season.

 

Below are the scores reported to us from Wednesday, October 13.   

To submit a team score to be included in the daily high school recap, please share the Coaches Submission Form with your coach. 

Click Here to access the form, or submit your scores to RWSchneider.com/NYSHSTennis.php


Syosset 5, Cold Spring Harbor 1

Syosset’s win was clinched by the fourth doubles duo of Amanda Huang & Abby Glenn who won 6-1, 6-4.


Jericho 6, Locust Valley 1

At second singles, Sophia Tarasenko notched a 6-1, 6-2 victory to lead Jericho.


Hicksville 7, Baldwin 0

Hicksville’s Fatima Aguilar came back to win 3-6, 6-1, 6-1 at second singles.


Great Neck South 7, Wheatley 0

Gal Rinat & Erin Yim were 7-5, 6-4 winners at first doubles to anchor the victory for Great Neck South.


Friends Academy 4, Hewlett 2

Taylor Overstrom & Rachel Na held on to win 7-6(3), 1-6, 6-4 in the first doubles flight for Friends Academy.


Bellmore JFK 6, Valley Stream Central 1

Sophia Israel & Alyssa Faber posted a 6-4, 6-1 second doubles victory to lead Bellmore JFK.


Clarke 7, Plainedge 0

Clarke’s Jenna Narciso and Jordan Narciso won at first and second singles, respectively, to anchor the win.  


Carle Place 6, Oyster Bay 1

In a match that was tighter than the scoreline indicates, Carle Place’s Alanna Guato-Kennedy and Diana Flores clinched their team’s victory by winning 6-4, 4-6, 7-6(5) at first doubles.


Port Washington 5, Manhasset 2

Port Washington’s Joanne Salloum & Anabelle Caslow won 3-6, 6-4, 7-6(6) at third doubles to help clinch the victory.


Massapequa 6, Calhoun 1

Julia Folczyk & Erin Goldrick won 6-3, 6-1 at fourth doubles to lead Massapequa.


Hempstead 7, West Hempstead 0

Roselyn Gomez was a 6-0, 6-4 winner at second singles for Hempstead.


Oceanside 4, Mepham 3

Oceanside’s Tamra Bronnberg & Liora Raimondi came back to win 2-6, 6-4, 6-2 at fourth doubles.


Great Neck North 4, Roslyn 3

The Blazers were led by Alicia Sun & Lyla Muntner who won 1-6, 7-6(5), 6-4 at second doubles.


Glen Cove 7, New Hyde Park 0

At third singles, Boglarka Molnar notched a 6-1, 6-1 win for Glen Cove.


Carey-Sewanhaka 4, Valley Stream South 3

Carey-Sewanhaka won all three singles flights, and Gianna Burke & Lilly Garofano won 6-3, 6-0 at first doubles.


Freeport 6, Lawrence 1

Bryana Quiros & Yomara Ramirez Vazquez fought from a set down to win 1-6, 6-1, 6-3 at third doubles and lead Freeport.


Long Beach 5, East Meadow 2

Long Beach seniors Bridgitte Lew & Samantha Breen closed out their careers with a 6-3, 6-2 victory at first doubles.


Lynbrook 7, South Side 0

Lauren Berkowitz & Mia Teteman held on to win 6-2, 6-7, 10-5 at fourth doubles to lead Lynbrook.


 Valley Stream North 6, Levittown Division 1

Jalea Cardoza-Alvarez won her third singles match to guide Valley Stream North to the win.


North Shore 5, Herricks 2

Erica Jud won at second singles and Natalie Ion won at third singles to lead North Shore.