| By Long Island Tennis Magazine Staff

 

Below are scores from matches on Wednesday afternoon as reported to Long Island Tennis Magazine.

To have your team’s scores included in our daily recap, please have your coach submit scores to LITennisMag.com/HSSubmit, or https://rwschneider.com/NYSHSTennis.php.


Port Washington led 3-0 over Syosset before the match was suspended due to darkness. They will resume on Thursday afternoon.


Herricks 5, Bellmore JFK 2

Nikita Kumar was a 6-4, 6-0 winner at second singles to lead Herricks.


Great Neck South 5, Plainview-Old Bethpage 2

At second doubles, Serena Li & Ashley Wu won in straight sets to help anchor the win for Great Neck South.


Massapequa 6, Oceanside 1

Evelyn McCabe, Ava Fontana and Julia Bongiorno won at first, second and third singles, respectively, to lead Massapequa.


Glen Cove 4, Clarke 3

Glen Cove won all four doubles flights including a 6-4, 7-5 victory from Siena Scagliola & Caroline Melbinger at second doubles to edge Clarke.


Hewlett 7, Lynbrook 0

At first singles, Nyla Gershfeld won 6-1, 7-5 to guide Hewlett to the victory.


Oyster Bay 5, New Hyde Park 2

Oyster Bay’s Robyn Glaser came back to win 1-6, 6-4, 7-6(5) at second singles to lead her team.


Wheatley 7, South Side 0

The second doubles pairing of Mutashma Shaaf & Meghna Ventakesh won in straight sets as Wheatley posted the shutout victory.


Plainedge 4, Hicksville 3

Sophia Feretti & Kimberly Lane fought back to win 4-6, 6-2, 6-2 to help Plainedge notch the narrow victory over Hicksville.


Garden City 6, North Shore 1

At second singles, Kayla Castellano came back to win 4-6, 6-4, 10-5 to anchor the win for Garden City.


Locust Valley 5, Baldwin 2

Ella Crocco won 6-1, 6-3 at first singles, and the third doubles pairing of Isabella Uber & Gianna Cassase came back to win 4-6, 6-3, 7-6(8) to lead Locust Valley.


Manhasset 5, Friends Academy 2

Manhasset won all four doubles flights and Evangelina Vases was a winner at third singles to notch the victory over Friends.  


Great Neck North 4, Jericho 3

At first doubles, Michaela Damaghi & Lyla Munter came back to win 5-7, 6-2, 6-4 to lead Great Neck North.


Cold Spring Harbor 4, Roslyn 3

Veronika Walkin & Dylan Savarese and Isabella Weld & Kaitlin Cutrone won in three sets at second doubles and third doubles, respectively, to lead Cold Spring Harbor to the win.


MacArthur 5, West Hempstead 2

MacArthur was led by the 6-2, 6-2 win by Amaya Pasini & Emily Oropeza at first doubles.


Uniondale 5, Hempstead 2

Jhoanna Ortiz, Monica Ortiz and Evelyn Gualan won at first, second and third singles, respectively, to guide Uniondale past Hempstead.


Valley Stream Central 4, Freeport 3

At first doubles, Vivian Arce & Mia Driscoll held on to win 6-4, 2-6, 6-4 to lead Valley Stream Central.


Harborfields 7, Kings Park 0

The third doubles duo of Lindsay Sung & Ella Short-Eigenbrod won 6-0, 6-0 to lead Harborfields.


East Meadow 6, Carey-Sewanhaka 1

Karolina Bajda was a 6-4, 6-2 winner at second singles to lead the way for East Meadow. 


Levittown-Division 4, Lawrence 3

Judy Dumas & Sabina Puri won 6-4, 3-6, 7-6(3) at second doubles as Levittown-Division edged Lawrence.