| By Long Island Tennis Magazine Staff
Commack improved to 3-0 on the season after a win over Smithtown West on Tuesday.

 

Below are scores from on Tuesday, September 14.

To submit a team score to be included in the daily high school recap, please share the Coaches Submission Form with your coach. 

Click Here to access the form.


Syosset 7, Friends Academy 0

Sarah Gao & Olivia Tiegerman sealed Syosset’s win by posting a 6-1, 6-2 victory at second doubles.


Garden City 4, Great Neck South 3

Annie Cassano & Nicole Morales held on to win 6-3, 2-6, 6-2 at third doubles to lead Garden City.


North Shore 7, Locust Valley 0

North Shore’s Natalia Golia & Caralina Volz won 6-3, 6-3 at fourth doubles to anchor their team’s victory.


South Side 6, Long Beach 1

South Side edged Long Beach in a few of the matches to come victorious, including Ryan Adesso’s 7-6(5), 3-6, 12-10 win at third singles.


Glen Cove 7, Carle Place 0

Boglarka Molnar was a 6-2, 4-6, 10-4 winner at third singles as Glen Cove improved to 2-0 on the season.


Clarke 6, New Hyde Park 1

Jenna Narciso, Jordan Narciso and Katherene Qi won at first, second and third singles, respectively, while Jonna Lee & Katie Luk posted a 6-2, 6-7(3), 7-6(4) win at third doubles to lead Clarke.


Port Washington 6, Great Neck North 1

The fourth doubles tandem of Isabelle Dibner & Yasmeen Munoz came back to win 6-7(2), 6-2, 7-6(3) to lead Port Washington to its second straight victory.


Baldwin 6, Plainedge 1

Dakoda Scarlett-Stephney posted a 6-4, 7-5 win at second singles to lead Baldwin.


Roslyn 5, Hewlett 2

Mia Bloom and Ryann Rappaport won their first varsity match as they clinched Roslyn’s victory with a 6-2, 6-3 win at fourth doubles.


Massapequa 4, Mepham 3

Massapequa won all four doubles flights including a Lindsey Black & Katelyn Valvo win at first doubles to edge Mepham.


Hicksville 5, Oyster Bay 2

Hicksville’s Gurmehar Kaur came back to win 3-6, 6-4, 6-2 at third singles.


Lynbrook 5, Oceanside 2

Olivia Ackerman guided Lynbrook to the win thanks to her 6-7(5), 7-6(3), 11-9 victory at third singles.


Manhasset 5, Cold Spring Harbor 2

The first doubles duo of Julia Chiovitti & Alexandra McIntyre clinched Manhasset’s win by way of a 6-2, 7-6(3) victory.


Uniondale 4, West Hempstead 1

Kesloluwa Ogundipe won at second singles and Jhoanna Ortiz won at third singles to guide Uniondale to the win.


Jericho 7, Wheatley 0

At fourth doubles, Morgan Adise & Ishika Bansal won 6-2, 6-0 to lead Jericho.


Commack 6, Smithtown West 1

Commack improved to 3-0 on the season with a road win over Smithtown West.

 


Hempstead 4, Levittown Division 2

Dylan Omana posted a 6-3, 7-5 victory at second singles to lead Hempstead to a 2-0 start to the season. 


Bellmore JFK 7, Valley Stream South 0

Ruby Lapidus & Sophia Warren were winners at third doubles as Bellmore JFK came away victorious.