| By Long Island Tennis Magazine Staff

 

Some of the top junior players from across the USTA Eastern Section competed in the Advanced and Intermediate Divisions of Junior TeamTennis Regional Championships. Representing their respective clubs and organizations in a team format, with the teams made up of both boys and girls competing in singles, doubles and mixed doubles matches, the regional winners advance to the Sectional Championships.

This past Saturday, the team from Sportime Lynbrook captured the title at the USTA Eastern Long Island Regional 14U Advanced Championships, defeating the runner-ups from Christopher Morley Tennis.


The finalists from Christopher Morley Tennis and the winners from Sportime Lynbrook

“Our Sportime players love the team format and they definitely showed that this weekend,” said Sharon Rapaport, Sportime Lynbrook’s U10 Director. “All of our players were pulling for and supporting each other throughout the night, and it honestly was so cool to see the smiles they all shared together as they held their trophies at the end of the event.”

The Regional Champions advance to the JTT Sectional Championships, which will be played on Saturday, June 19 – Sunday, June 20 at the USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center.

Below are the full list of winners and finalists from Long Island as well as the other regions. Click Here to see more photos and learn more about the USTA Eastern JTT tournaments.

14U Intermediate

Champions: World Gym

Finalists: Ross School

14U Advanced

Champions: Sportime Lynbrook

Finalists: Christopher Morley

18U Intermediate

Champions: World Gym

Finalists: Christopher Morley

18U Advanced

Champions: World Gym

Finalists: Christopher Morley


Metro Region:

14U Intermediate

Champions: Cary Leeds Center

Finalists: USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center

14U Advanced

Champions: USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center

Finalists: Cary Leeds Center

18U Intermediate

Champions: Highland Park 

Finalists: Cary Leeds Center

18U Advanced

Champions: Cary Leeds Center

Finalists: Pathway Tennis Foundation


New Jersey Region:

14U Intermediate

Champions: CenterCourt Academy

Finalists: Tennis Prime

14U Advanced

Champions: CourtSense

Finalists: CenterCourt Academy

18U Intermediate

Champions: Wayne Racquet Club

Finalists: Murray Hill

Northern Region:

14U Intermediate

Champions: Sportime Schenectady

14U Advanced

Champions: YMCA Devils

18U Intermediate

Champions: Sportime Schenectady

Finalists: YMCA Buzz

18U Advanced

Champions: YMCA Acers

Finalists: Sportime Winners


Southern Region:

14U Intermediate

Champions: Westchester Tennis Center

Finalists: Hardscrabble Tennis Club

14U Advanced

Champions: Tennis Innovators

Finalists: Westchester Tennis Center

18U Intermediate

Champions: Hardscrabble Tennis Club

Finalists: Catholic Homeschool Tennis Club Blue

18U Advanced

Champions: Sportsplex

Finalists: Tennis Innovators


Western Region:

14U Intermediate

Champions: Empire Tennis Academy

Finalists: Binghamton Tennis Center

18U Intermediate

Champions: Binghamton Tennis Center

Finalists: Syracuse

18U Advanced

Champions: Syracuse

Finalists: Ithaca


Scenes from the USTA Eastern Long Island Regional Junior TeamTennis 14U Advanced Championships (Photo Credit: Ava Schwam)