| By Long Island Tennis Magazine Staff

 

At first doubles, Jericho’s Naomi Tan & Jessica Vartanov held on to win 6-4, 1-6, 7-6(8) to help secure the win.

Click Here to see more photos from Jericho at Garden City


Below are some of the scores reported to us from Tuesday afternoon. 

To submit a team score to be included in the daily high school recap, please share the Coaches Submission Form with your coach. 

Click Here to access the form, or submit your scores to RWSchneider.com/NYSHSTennis.php


North Shore 6, Plainview-Old Bethpage 1

Ava Scordo notched a 6-1, 6-0 first singles win to lead North Shore.


Glen Cove 7, Oyster Bay 0

Sangimo Davlatshoeva came back from a set down to win 1-6, 7-5, 10-4 at first singles.


Port Washington 5, Hewlett 1

Katie Kors & Phoebe Levitsky clinched Port Washington’s win with a 6-2, 7-5 triumph at first doubles.


South Side 4, Calhoun 3

Senior captain Meg Sherlock won 6-4, 4-6, 6-4 at first singles to lead South Side.


Massapequa 4, Oceanside 3

Massapequa’s Daria Durandina & Ava Fontana notched a 6-1, 7-6(4) victory at second doubles to anchor the Chief’s win.


Syosset 7, Manhasset 0

Zia Mukherjee posted a 6-3, 6-7(1), 10-4 victory at third singles to lead Syosset.


Wheatley 4, Locust Valley 3

Eighth-grader Lyla Virji sealed Wheatley’s victory with a 7-6(5), 6-4 win at second singles.


Valley Stream North 4, Lawrence 3

Juliana Russell and Claudia Sanchez won at first and second singles, respectively, to lead Valley Stream North to the narrow victory.


Herricks 4, Great Neck South 3

Nikita Kumar & Shruti Vadada fought back to win 4-6, 6-3, 6-3 at first doubles and secure the win for Herricks, who have now won 10 of its last 11 matches.



Roslyn 4, Friends Academy 3

Jamie Irom & Cary Freeman won 7-6(3), 6-2 at first doubles as Roslyn edged Friends Academy.


Baldwin 4, New Hyde Park 3

Stephanie Pierre-Louis & Lia Rebore-Nardone won 6-1, 6-4 at fourth doubles as Baldwin won all four doubles flights to secure the team victory.


Bellmore JFK 7, Wantagh 0

Tara Brown won at third singles to lead Bellmore JFK.


Carey-Sewanhaka 5, MacArthur 2

At second doubles, Ava Silverstein & Arianna Panzardi won in straight sets.


Uniondale 5, Levittown-Division 2

Monica Ortiz, Kesloluwa Ogundipe and Jhoanna Ortiz won at first, second and third singles, respectively, to lead Uniondale.


Mepham 7, East Meadow 0

Julia Cicchillo was a winner at third singles to lead Mepham past East Meadow.