| By Long Island Tennis Magazine Staff
Photo courtesy of Getty Images

 

Boys & Girls Long Island Rankings

as of January 4, 2021

For full rankings, visit TennisLink.USTA.com

Boys 12 Singles

Rank Name  City
1 Drew Hassenbein Roslyn
2 Sean Grosman Glen Head
3 Connor Plunkett Glen Head
4 Sebastian Bielen East Norwich
5 Jack Kennedy Huntington
6 Saje Vijay Menon Mineola
7 Evan Lee Syosset
8 Zavier Augustin Malverne
9 Rocco Roti Locust Valley
10 Benjamin Wiese Garden City
11 Giovanni Rezk Oyster Bay
12 Cooper Schorr East Rockaway
13 Aden Gorbansky East Hampton
14 Daniel Reshtick Great Neck
15 Nikhil Shah Syosset
16 Ishaanth Reddy Guduru Smithtown
17 Daniel C. Rila Peconic
18 Alexander Wriedt Locust Valley
19 Ayaan Merchant Roslyn Heights
20 Luke Lastique Baldwin
21 Henry Cooper East Hampton
22 Shaan Abidi Glen Head
23 Terrence Moy Syosset
24 Alex Mazza Bellmore
25 Leonardo Carmo East Hampton
26 Patrick Krasucki New Hyde Park
27 Anton Perfiliev Port Washington
28 Piotr Andrzejewski Long Beach
29 Patrick Kana Oceanside
30 Liam Raykis East Rockaway
31 Alan Yu Dix Hills
32 Prem Gandhi Cold Spring Harbor
33 Anish Reddy Pylla Jericho
34 Ethan Lee Syosset
35 Shashank Reddy Pennabadi South Setauket
36 Ethan Falkowitz Roslyn
37 Aidan Thomas Port Jefferson Station
38 Marcus Gonzales Melville
39 Landon D'Agate Melville
40 Brody Surbeck Centerport

 

Boys 14 Singles

Rank Name City
1 Jordan Reznik Great Neck
2 Sebastian Bielen East Norrwich
3 Albert Hu Great Neck
4 Zavier Augustin Malverne
5 Aryan Badlani Roslyn Heights
6 Jack Kennedy Huntington
7 Yu Tanimoto Great Neck
8 Matthew Zeifman Old Westbury
9 Maxim Zlobinsky Greenvale
10 Cooper Schorr East Rockaway
11 Ethan Solop Roslyn
12 Giovanni Rezk Oyster Bay
13 Avery Frekhtman Woodmere
14 David Anosov Oceanside
15 Jeffrey Rosario Dix Hills
16 James Sacco Brightwaters
17 Edward Liao Commack
18 Aiden Patel Plainview
19 Samarth Deepudass Williston Park
20 Bryan Volk Dix Hills
21 Samuel Lopez Huntington Station
22 Daniel C. Rila Peconic
23 Malik Trail Mill Neck
24 Shashank Reddy Pennabadi South Setauket
25 Saje Vijay Menon Mineola
26 Ariel Zauber Great Neck
27 Aaron Raja Old Westbury
28 Alexander Sherman Hewlett
29 Colin Hui Syosset
30 Connor Plunkett Glen Head
31 Armaan Walia New Hyde Park
32 Varun Thopcherneni Roslyn
33 Max Safir Old Westbury
34 Sean Grosman Glen Head
35 Christian Pak Glen Cove
36 Drew Hassenbein Roslyn
37 Evan Lee Syosset
38 Stephan Gershfeld Hewlett
39 Julian Messina Oyster Bay
40 Felipe Ramirez Zarate East Hampton

Boys 16 Singles

Rank Name City
1 Stephan Gershfeld Hewlett
2 Ariel Zauber Great Neck
3 Ajer Sher Jericho
4 Max Safir Old Westbury
5 Jordan Reznik Great Neck
6 Edward Liao Commack
7 Daniel Kong Glen Head
8 Julian Messina Oyster Bay
9 Kavin Shukla Roslyn Heights
10 Ansh Chadha Woodbury
11 Malik Trail Mill Neck
12 Albert Hu Great Neck
13 Christian Pak Glen Cove
14 Aron Bursztyn South Setauket
15 Christopher Qi Centerport
16 Aiden Patel Plainview
17 Trevor Girandola East Hampton
18 Yu Tanimoto Great Neck
19 Jeffrey Rosario Dix Hills
20 Mark Taranov Valley Stream
21 Aman Sharma Locust Valley
22 Alex Vinsky Westbury
23 Joshua Kaplan East Quogue
24 Joseph Moran Rockville Centre
25 Aidan O'Connor Manhasset
26 Harshith Reddy Pennabadi South Setauket
27 Benjamin Grushkovskiy Woodmere
28 Sebastian Bielen East Norwich
29 Luka Markovic Locust Valley
30 Landon Agic Miller Place
31 Matthew Strogach Commack
32 Daniel Ellis Valley Stream
33 Aaron Raja Old Westbury
34 Russell Notaris Glen Head
35 Juan Perez Mount Sinai
36 James Sacco Brightwaters
37 Matthew Zeifman Old Westbury
38 Matthew Kronenberg East Setauket
39 Alexander Sherman Hewlett
40 Candrin Chris Port Washington

Boys 18 Singles

Rank Name City
1 Alexander Karman Port Washington
2 Mark Taranov Valley Stream
3 Ajer Sher Jericho
4 Christopher Qi Centerport
5 Stephan Gershfeld Hewlett
6 Gabriele Brancatelli Westhampton Beach
7 Luka Markovic Locust Valley
8 Jared Phillips Plainview
9 Michael Weitz Roslyn
10 Logan Chang Old Westbury
11 Aaron Rittberger Huntington
12 Arun Venkat Guruswamy Hauppauge
13 Michael Han Dix Hills
14 Aron Bursztyn South Setauket
15 Oliver Worth Hampton Bays
16 Alejandro Pablo Perez Canedo Selden
17 Max Safir Old Westbury
18 Kavin Shukla Roslyn Heights
19 Matthew Kronenberg East Setauket
20 Nicholas Wernink Glen Cove
21 Ryan Shayani Old Westbury
22 Sujay Sharma New Hyde Park
23 Michael Safir Old Westbury
24 Ian Schunk Westhampton Beach
25 Sebastian Bielen East Norwich
26 Henry Dornbusch Sag Harbor
27 Aman Sharma Locust Valley
28 Jack Flores Huntington
29 Edward Liao Commack
30 Arie Golubenko Manhasset
31 Yu Tanimoto Great Neck
32 Samuel Middleton Lake Grove
33 Maxwell Moadel Oyster Bay
34 Malik Trail Mill Neck
35 Shane Cashin Syosset
36 Benjamin Grushkovskiy Woodmere
37 Michael Koscinski Center Moriches
38 Tyler Xu Hauppauge
39 Nicholas Hull Locust Valley
40 Joshua Kaplan East Quogue

 

Girls 12 Singles

Rank Name City
1 Angel Walia New Hyde Park
2 Anabelle Janczyk Huntington
3 Paige Wygodzki Huntington
4 Madison Lee Great Neck
5 Brooke Wallman Centerport
6 Isabella Paradisi Port Washington
7 Diane Durante Manhasset
8 Evangelina Vases Manhasset
9 Luma Teixeira Southampton
10 Lynelle Chernavsky East Setauket
11 Anya Konopka Saint James
12 Eleni Kontokosta Water Mill
13 Camilla Kostik Merrick
14 Ashley Pursoo  Melville
15 Srihridya Vallapragada Nesconset
16 Christiana Kent Port Washington
17 Tiffany Lin Woodmere
18 Valentina Sanchez East Hampton
19 Mia Kaufman Halesite
20 Jenna Narciso Westbury
21 Alexandra Raikos Seaford
22 Victoria Silva Jericho
23 Emilia Romano Bayport
24 Sarah Arrieta Sag Harbor
25 Matilda Buchen Westhampton
26 Katelyn Ho Great Neck
27 Gabrielle Brereton Westbury
28 Melissa Romano Port Jefferson Station
29 Mia Frohlich East Hampton
30 Jordan Narciso Westbury
31 Natalie Ion Glen Head
32 Sofia Schwarz Oyster Bay
33 Sofia Kedrin Garden City
34 Sabrina Boyle Huntington

Girls 14 Singles

Rank Name City
1 Christasha McNeil Massapequa
2 Taylor Goetz Greenlawn
3 Paige Wygodzki Huntiington
4 Lara Afolayanka Uniondale
5 Angel Walia New Hyde Park
6 Nyla Gershfeld Hewlett
7 Kady Tannenbaum Commack
8 Anika Tolat Port Washington
9 Anabelle Janczyk Huntington
10 Eleni Kontokosta Water Mill
11 Lucia Donnelly Locust Valley
12 Isabella Paradisi Port Washington
13 Tara Kurepa Jericho
14 Ariana Pursoo Westbury
15 Anya Konopka Saint James
16 Sopia Holod East Setauket
17 Nina Wiese Garden City
18 Emilia Romano Bayport
19 Ava Alfano Kings Park
20 Madison Lee Great Neck
21 Andrea De Los Rios Martinez Port Washington
22 Kailin Gochna Glen Head
23 Victoria Matos Coram
24 Brooke Wallman Centerport
25 Hailey Lessen Old Westbury
26 Nicolette Loeffler Laurel Hollow
27 Kati Cotek Huntington
28 Kira Kronenberg East Setauket
29 Andrea Vases Manhasset
30 Maria Fernanda Perez Canedo Selden
31 Alexandra Raikos Seaford
32 Nicolina Giannola Port Jefferson
33 Pressley Fortunato Rockville Centre
34 Sophia Tarasenko Glen Head
35 Darian Perfiliev Port Washington
36 Kayla Castellano Garden City
37 Isabella Spilotros Smithtown
38 Carina Cristobal Saint James
39 Diane Durante Manhasset
40 Alanna Wu Saint James

Girls 16 Singles

Rank Name City
1 Taylor Goetz Greenlawn
2 Tola Glowacka Glen Head
3 Andrea De Los Rios Martinez Port Washington
4 Christasha McNeil Massapequa
5 Isabella Sha Glen Head
6 Victoria Matos Coram
7 Kady Tannenbaum Commack
8 Theadora Rabman Port Washington
9 Nina Wiese Garden City
10 Darian Perfiliev Port Washington
11 Hailey Stoerback Saint James
12 Ariana Pursoo Westbury
13 Natalie Phillips Plainview
14 Lara Afolayanka Uniondale
15 Isabella Dinulescu Huntington Station
16 Carina Cristobal Saint James
17 Sophia Holod East Setauket
18 Ines Roti Locust Valley
19 Nicolette Loeffler Laurel Hollow
20 Rose Hayes East Moriches
21 Kira Kronenberg East Setauket
22 Tara Kurepa Jericho
23 Ava Scordo Glen Head
24 Hailey Lessen Old Westbury
25 Paige Wygodzki Huntington
26 Andriana Zaphiris Smithtown
27 Emelia Winter Sag Harbor
28 Ellie Ross Port Washington
29 Olivia Fermo Smithtown
30 Emma Sy Port Washington
31 Nyla Gershfeld Hewlett
32 Skylar Semon Melville
33 Cassandra Dinulescu Huntington Station 
34 Nicolina Giannola Port Jefferson
35 Maria Fernanda Perez Canedo Selden
36 Julia Chiovitti Manhasset
37 Sarah Dupree Sag Harbor
38 Catalina Haberman Montauk
39 Taylor Overstrom Locust Valley
40 Emily Tannenbaum Commack

Girls 18 Singles

Rank Name City
1 Ariana Pursoo Westbury
2 Theadora Rabman Port Washington
3 Emily Tannenbaum Commack
4 Rose Hayes East Moriches
5 Christasha McNeil Massapequa
6 Andrea De Los Rios Martinez Port Washington
7 Olivia Fermo Smithtown
8 Madison Williams Glen Cove
9 Emma Sy Port Washington
10 Tola Glowacka Glen Head
11 Lina Mohamed Mineola
12 Rachel Arbitman Hewlett
13 Janelle Chen Dix Hills
14 Kimberly Liao Commack
15 Taylor Goetz Greenlawn
16 Ines Roti Locust Valley
17 Hailey Stoerback Saint James
18 Rebecca Suarez Huntington
19 Kady Tannenbaum Commack
20 Mary Madigan Sayville
21 Paige Wygodzki Huntington
22 Merri Kelly Oyster Bay
23 Ava Scordo Glen Head
24 Kaya Amin Roslyn Heights
25 Andrea Brazyte Ronkonkoma
26 Amy Delman Great Neck
27 Darian Perfiliev Port Washington
28 Catalina Haberman Montauk